Tim Burton

2007 National Board of Review Awards Presented by BVLGARI - Red Carpet Arrivals

Birth Name: Timothy Walter Burton

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1958

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, German, remote Dutch and French (father)
*Norwegian, Swedish, Croatian, possibly German (mother)

Tim Burton is an American film director, producer, artist, writer, and animator.

Tim is the son of Jean Rae (Erickson) and William Reed “Bill” Burton. has two children with his former partner, actress Helena Bonham Carter.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Russell Clem Burton (the son of Daniel Harrison Burton and Mary Francis/Frances Timbrook). Russell was born in Missouri. Daniel was the son of Hutchins/Hutchings Burton and Melissa/Malissa Harris Wains. Mary Francis/Frances was the daughter of Gibson/Gypson Gilbert Timbrook and Rebecca Elizabeth/Ella Hott.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose Frances/Francis Gibbs (the daughter of James Ransome Gibbs and Winifred/Winnie Dee Carpenter). Rosa was born in Kentucky. James was the son of John Miles Gibbs and Sarah Frances/Francis Fallen. Winifred was the daughter of William Wallace Carpenter and Rosa Jane McKinney.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Ray Clifford Erickson (the son of John Peter Erickson and Selma Justina Peterson). Ray was born in South Dakota. John was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Selma was born in Michigan, to Swedish parents.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Alpha Jean Pollish (the daughter of Eli Pollish and Christina Winson). Alpha was born in Washington. Eli was born in Russia or Germany, to Eley L. Pollish/Polish and Angie Popovic/Popovich, who likely had Croatian ancestry. Christina was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Eric E. Winson and Annie C.

Sources: Genealogies of Tim Burton – http://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tim’s father – https://old.findagrave.com

Tim’s paternal grandparents, Russell Clem Burton and Rosa/Rose Frances/Francis Gibbs, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Tim’s paternal grandmother, Rosa/Rose Frances/Francis Gibbs – http://www.randallblecha.com

Genealogy of Tim’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Nancy Oakley – https://www.wikitree.com

Tim’s maternal grandfather, Ray Clifford Erickson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal grandmother, Alpha Jean Pollish, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tim’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Pollish and Christina Winson – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Pollish and Christina Winson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

8 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    another guy on which profile we will read some day

    ASHKENAZI JEWISH

    im sure but I will wait too see that

  2. neiltennant says:

    HE HAS very brown eyes

    thats a croatian feature

  3. andrew says:

    what do you exactly mean for “Slavic”?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.