Tim Burton

by follers on November 25, 2015

2007 National Board of Review Awards Presented by BVLGARI - Red Carpet Arrivals

Birth Name: Timothy Walter Burton

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1958

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, German, remote Dutch and French (father)
*Norwegian, Swedish, Croatian, possibly German (mother)

Tim Burton is an American film director, producer, artist, writer, and animator. Tim was previously a partner of actress Helena Bonham Carter, with whom he has two children.

Tim’s paternal grandfather was Russell Clem Burton (the son of Daniel Harrison Burton and Mary Francis/Frances Timbrook). Daniel was the son of Hutchins/Hutchings Burton and Melissa/Malissa Harris Wains. Mary Francis/Frances was the daughter of Gibson/Gypson Gilbert Timbrook and Rebecca Elizabeth/Ella Hott.

Tim’s paternal grandmother was Rose Frances/Francis Gibbs (the daughter of James Ransome Gibbs and Winnie Dee Carpenter). James was the son of John Miles Gibbs and Sarah Frances Fallen. Winnie was the daughter of William Wallace Carpenter and Rosa Jane McKinney.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Ray Clifford Erickson (the son of John Peter Erickson and Selma Justina Peterson). John was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents. Selma was born in Michigan, to Swedish parents.

Tim’s maternal grandmother was Alpha Jean Pollish (the daughter of Eli Pollish and Christina Winson). Eli was born in Russia or Germany, to Eley L. Pollish/Polish and Angie Popovic/Popovich, who likely had Croatian ancestry. Christina was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Eric E. Winson and Annie C.

Sources: Genealogy of Tim Burton – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tim Burton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tim’s paternal grandfather, Russell Clem Burton (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://findagrave.com

Tim’s maternal grandfather, Ray Clifford Erickson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal grandmother, Alpha Jean Pollish, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tim’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Pollish and Christina Winson – https://familysearch.org

Tim’s maternal great-grandparents, Eli Pollish and Christina Winson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew January 6, 2017 at 5:31 pm
andrew November 25, 2015 at 5:34 am

what do you exactly mean for “Slavic”?

andrew November 25, 2015 at 1:44 pm

Ray C. Erickson was also of Norwegian descent, the Ericksons of South Dakota were listed as being born in Norway,

Previous post:

Next post: