The Bella Twins

by ethnic on August 10, 2010

2014 Licensing Convention - Day 1

Birth Name: Brianna Monique Garcia-Colace and Stephanie Nicole Garcia-Colace

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 21, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*Italian (maternal grandfather)
*English, Irish, Scottish (maternal grandmother)

The Bella Twins, Brie Bella and Nikki Bella, are an American professional wrestling tag team. They performed on the WWE. They are also actors and models.

The Bella Twins are the daughters of Kathy (Colace) and Jon Garcia. Their father is of Mexican descent. Their mother is of Italian descent on one side, and of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry on the other. Their mother is from a family of entrepreneurs.

Brie is married to wrestler Daniel Bryan, with whom she has a daughter.

The Bella Twins’ maternal grandfather was Joseph John “Joe” Colace (the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Colace and Carmella). Giuseppe was from Naples.

The Bella Twins’ maternal grandmother is Alice Mary Dessert (the daughter of Raymond Bernardine/Bernardene Dessert and Jennie Cecelia/Cecilia James). Raymond was the son of Francis Adnus Dessert and Anne Chisholm, who was born in Alexandria, Ontario, Canada. Jennie was the daughter of Richard Edwin James and Alice Mary O’Connor.

Sources: Birth record of The Bella Twins’ mother – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of The Bella Twins’ maternal grandfather, Joseph John “Joe” Colace, Sr. – http://www.findagrave.com

History of the Colace family – http://www.fivecrowns.com

Genealogies of The Bella Twins’ mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew September 13, 2017 at 6:42 pm

Giuseppe “Joseph, Sr.” Colace was from Naples

http://www.fivecrowns.com/family-farm/

Her maternal grandmother’s family are also entrepeneurs (Dessert Seed Company)

Dan2349 May 26, 2014 at 2:19 am

I’d be willing to bet a few weeks pay that their Mexican side is all Spanish, from Spain. Their dad looks 100% White European (Spanish). He looks a lot like Lou Piniella (for all you baseball fans), and Lou is of Spanish heritage. Definitely no Mestizo in their genes.

me0713 January 19, 2015 at 10:14 pm

Omg! Ignorant ignorant comment!

andrew August 26, 2016 at 4:32 pm

birth record of Bella Twins’ mother Kathy Colace:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGQH-NVS

paternal grandparents: Joseph John “Joe Colace” (the son of Giuseppe Colace and Carmella) and Alice M. Dessert (the daughter of Raymond Bernardene Desser and Jennie Cecelia James)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=116191700

Bella Twins’ maternal grandmother’s genealogy: http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/u/n/Elizabeth-A-Hunt-FL/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0098.html
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54294952

andrew August 26, 2016 at 4:34 pm

* maternal grandparents
* Raymond Bernardine Dessert

andrew August 24, 2013 at 12:56 pm

damn, they’re hot

Previous post:

Next post: