Taís Araújo

65th Annual Cannes Film Festival - "Killing Them Softly" Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Taís Bianca Gama de Araújo

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: November 25, 1978

Ethnicity: Brazilian (African, Austrian, Portuguese, possibly other)

Taís Araújo is a Brazilian actress. She is married to actor Lázaro Ramos, with whom she has two children.

Taís has said:

My mother is dark skinned black, my father is the son of a light skinned black man and an Austrian woman. You look at my father, and he is very white, full of freckles, fat nose… But he is very mixed.

Photo by PR Photos

19 Responses

  1. luckystar says:

    She has said:
    “Minha mãe é mais negra, meu pai é filho de um negro com a pele um pouco mais clara com uma austríaca. Você olha pro meu pai, e ele é bem brancão, cheio de sardas, narigão… Ele é bem misturadão”, contou.
    http://gshow.globo.com/programas/esquenta/O-Programa/noticia/2013/11/tais-araujo-fala-sobre-consciencia-negra-e-brinca-que-o-filho-e-bicolor.html

    translation:
    My mother is dark skinned black, my father is the son of a light skinned black man and an Austrian woman. You look at my father, and he is very white, full of freckles, fat nose … But he is very mixed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.