Swedish

Arden Myrin

by stlucas on May 16, 2017

Birth Name: Arden VanAmringe Myrin

Place of Birth: Little Compton, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1973

Ethnicity: Norwegian, Swedish

Arden Myrin is an American actress and comedian.

Arden is the daughter of Janet (Olsen) and Folke A. Wilhelm Myrin. Arden has a brother, Alarik.

Arden has stated (at 00:47) that she has Swedish and Norwegian ancestry.

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Ruby Modine

by stlucas on May 16, 2017

Birth Name: Ruby Wylder Rivera Modine

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1990

Ethnicity:
*English, 1/8th Swedish, some Scottish, German, distant Dutch (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Ruby Modine is an American actress and singer.

Ruby is the daughter of Caridad (Rivera) and actor Matthew Modine. Ruby has a brother, Boman.

Ruby’s father is of English, 1/8 Swedish, German, as well as some Dutch, descent. Ruby’s mother is Puerto Rican.

Ruby’s paternal grandfather was Mark Alexander Modine (the son of Alexander Revard Modine and Zella Vonola Fairbanks). Alexander was the son of Andrew Daniel Andreassan Modine and Margaret Josephine Campbell. Zella was the daughter of Ralph Jacobus Fairbanks and Celestia Adelaide Johnson.

Ruby’s great-great-grandfather Andrew was Swedish, born in South Hokaslatt, Slatthag, Kokaboda, the son of Daniel Andreasson Modane/Moden and Maja Mary Andersdotter.

Ruby’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Warner (the daughter of Lloyd Webster Warner and Lillian Augusta Bogart). Lloyd was the son of William A. Warner and Bertha May Smith. Lillian was the daughter of William A. Bogart and Ethel F. Newell.

Sources: Genealogy of Ruby Modine – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Ruby Modine – http://www.familysearch.org

Interview with Ruby Modine – https://theknockturnal.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Angelica Panganiban

by Manila on May 15, 2017

Birth Name: Angelica David Panganiban

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 4, 1986

Ethnicity:
*50% Filipino
*37.5% Norwegian
*6.25% Swedish
*6.25% Dutch, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Angelica Panganiban is a Filipina actress.

Angelica’s biological father, Mark David Charlson, served in the United States Navy, and is from Ames, Iowa. He is pictured here. Angelica’s biological mother was a Filipina, who died in 2008 and was buried in Singapore.

Angelica was adopted by Alfredo “Freddie” Almanon Panganiban, who was a taxi operator in Guam, and by Melania Roxas David.

Angelica’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Peder Olsen Skatvik (1700, Tranøy, Troms, Norway – 1768, Tranøy).

Angelica’s biological paternal grandfather is David John “Dave” Charlson (the son of Orville Sanford Charlson and Inez Velora Iverson). Orville was of Norwegian descent, and was the son of Oscar Sidius Charlson and Maggie Burke. Inez was the daughter of John Einar Iverson, who was of Norwegian descent, and of Agnes Marie Sandahl, who was of Swedish descent.

Angelica’s biological paternal grandmother is Judith Kay “Judi” Voga (the daughter of Russell James Voga and Mary Elizabeth “Peggy” Brinton). Russell was of Norwegian descent, and was the son of Ole John Voga and Albie Lyda Tyler (baptized Alby Lydia Tyler). Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Scott Russell Brinton, who was of Dutch, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, descent, and of Mabelle Emma Lindebak, who was of Norwegian descent.

Sources: http://news.abs-cbn.com

Genealogy of Angelica Panganiban (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Angelica’s adoptive mother – https://familysearch.org

Death announcement of Angelica’s adoptive mother – http://news.abs-cbn.com

{ 3 comments }

Nicklas Bäckström

by bearboy on May 11, 2017

Birth Name: Lars Nicklas Bäckström

Place of Birth: Valbo, Sweden

Date of Birth: November 23, 1987

Ethnicity: Swedish, Finnish

Nicklas Bäckström is a Swedish professional ice hockey centre and alternate captain for the Washington Capitals of the National Hockey League (NHL).

Nicklas is the son of Anders Bäckström and Catrin (Larsdr) Bäckström who was born in Finland.

Source: https://alchetron.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Kylie Bunbury

by stlucas on May 9, 2017

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 30, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Guyanese (father)
*Polish, Swedish, English (mother)

Kylie Bunbury is a Canadian-born American actress.

Kylie is the daughter of Kristi Ann (Novak) and Alexander/Alezander “Alex” Bunbury. Kylie has two brothers, Logan and Teal. She was raised in England, Portugal, and Prior Lake, Minnesota, U.S.

Kylie’s father is a retired football player from Plaisance, Guyana. Kylie’s mother is white, from Minnesota, U.S., and has Polish, English, and Swedish ancestry.

Kylie’s maternal grandfather was Ronald Delano Novak (the son of Sylvester S. Novak and Clara T. Anderson).

Kylie’s maternal grandmother was Claudia Lou Carlson (the daughter of Guy Albin Carlson and Myrtle Catherine Hartman). Guy was the son of ? Carlson and ? Nelson. Myrtle was the daughter of Allan E. Hartman and Cassie.

Sources: Marriage record of Kylie’s parents, Alexander/Alezander Bunbury and Kristi A. Novak – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kylie’s mother, Kristi Ann Novak – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kylie’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Delano Novak – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kylie’s maternal grandmother, Claudia Lou Carlson – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.startribune.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }