Somali

Zahra Bani

by fraciscovargas1545 on June 24, 2018

Place of Birth: Mogadishu, Somalia

Date of Birth: 31 December, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Somali (mother)

Zahra Bani is a Somali-Italian javelin thrower. She was born in Mogadishu, Somalia, to an Italian father and a Somali mother. In 1989, she moved to Torino, Italy, with her family and started playing volleyball.

Her father, Giuseppe Bani, is from Livorno, Tuscany.

{ 1 comment }

Saba Anglana

by Mixed Kidd on June 10, 2018

Place of Birth: Mogadishu, Somalia

Date of Birth: November 17, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Somali (mother)

Saba Anglana is a Somali-Italian actress and international singer. Her father was a former commander in the Italian military, and her mother was the daughter of an exiled Somali living in neighboring Ethiopia.

{ 0 comments }

Alisha Boe

by madman on April 23, 2017

Birth Name: Alisha Ilhaan Bø

Place of Birth: Oslo, Norway

Date of Birth: 6 March, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Somali (father)
*Norwegian (mother)

Alisha Boe is a Norwegian actress. She is known for her role in the series 13 Reasons Why. She was born in Oslo, Norway. Her father is Somali and her mother is Norwegian, from Trondheim. In 2004, she moved to Los Angeles, California with her mother.

Source: http://www.nerdprobs.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }

Barkhad Abdi

by follers on February 16, 2017

Place of Birth: Mogadishu, Banaadir, Somalia

Date of Birth: April 10, 1985

Ethnicity: Somali

Barkhad Abdi is a Somali-American actor and director. He was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in Captain Phillips (2013).

Barkhad was born in Mogadishu, Banaadir, Somali Democratic Republic, and moved with his family to Yemen in the early 1990s, because of the Somali Civil War. Around 1999, his family moved to the U.S., settling in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Yasmin Warsame

by stlucas on November 20, 2016

ET Canada Festival Central 2010 - DipDive Nights Hosted by will.i.am - 2010 Toronto International Film Festival on Sept 11, 2010

Birth Name: Yasmiin Cabshir Warsame

Place of Birth: Mogadishu, Somalia

Date of Birth: May 5, 1976

Ethnicity: Somali

Yasmin Warsame is a Somali-Canadian model and activist. She was born in Mogadishu, Somalia. When she was fifteen, she moved to Toronto, Ontario, Canada, with her family. Yasmin is a Muslim.

Source: http://www.theglobeandmail.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }