Sikh

Jagmeet Singh

by follers on October 1, 2017

Birth Name: Jagmeet Singh Jimmy Dhaliwal

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian (Sikh)

Jagmeet Singh is a Canadian politician and lawyer. He was elected Leader of the New Democratic Party (NDP), on October 1, 2017. He has been a Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament, since October 6, 2011. He was previously Deputy Leader of the Ontario New Democratic Party, from April 20, 2015 to May 16, 2017.

His parents are Punjabi Indian immigrants. He is a turban-wearing Sikh.

Jagmeet is the first non-caucasian person to lead a major (relatively) political party in Canada.

He is also the second non-Christian, after David Lewis, who was Jewish and led the NDP in the 1970s.

{ 2 comments }

Parminder Nagra

by wanderer on November 8, 2016

Parminder Nagra at the  10th Annual Lupus LA Orange Ball, Beverl

Birth Name: Parminder Kaur Nagra

Place of Birth: Leicester, Leicestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1975

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Parminder Nagra is a British film and television actress. She is known for starring in the film Bend It Like Beckham and appearing in the television series The Blacklist and Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

She is the daughter of Sukha and Nashuter Nagra, who are Sikhs from the Punjab region of India. Her parents moved to England in the 1960s.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Neelam Gill

by wanderer on December 22, 2015

The Asian Awards 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Neelam Kaur Johal

Place of Birth: Coventry, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 April, 1995

Ethnicity: Sikh Indian

Neelam Gill is a British fashion model. She is of Sikh Indian descent. Her grandparents were born in Punjab.

Source: http://www.frukmagazine.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments }

Nikki Haley

by ethnic on November 23, 2013

Birth Name: Nimrata Nikki Randhawa

Place of Birth: Bamberg, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1972

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Nikki Haley is an American politician. A Republican, she has been United States Ambassador to the United Nations, since January 27, 2017. She was previously Governor of South Carolina, from January 12, 2011 to January 24, 2017.

She was born in Bamberg, South Carolina, the daughter of Ajit Singh Randhawa and Raj Kaur Randhawa. Her parents are Indian Sikh immigrants, from Punjab. Nikki was born a Sikh, and is now a practicing Methodist (her husband’s religion). She is married to Michael Haley, an officer in the South Carolina Army National Guard. The couple has two children.

Photo by Gage Skidmore

{ 51 comments }