reality

Olivia Palermo

by ethnic on April 26, 2010

Birth Name: Olivia B. Palermo

Birth Place: Greenwich, Connecticut, United States

Birth Date: February 28, 1986

Ethnicity: Italian, French, English

Olivia Palermo is an American socialite, and star of the reality show The City. She is the daughter of Douglas E. Palermo and Lynn Hutchings. Her father has Italian, and possibly French, ancestry. Her mother may have English ancestry.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather was Elvin D. Palermo (the son of Nicholas Matthew Palermo and Albina). Elvin was born in New Jersey. Nicholas was Italian. Albina was born in New Jersey, to an Italian-born father and a mother who is described as either Italian-born or French-born (depending on the census).

Source: Olivia’s paternal grandfather, Elvin D. Palermo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Creative Commons License photo credit: Porter Hovey

{ 15 comments }

Brianna Taylor

by ethnic on January 31, 2010

photo by Photobra Adam Bielawski

Birth Name:

Brianna Taylor

Birth Place:

Pennsylvania, United States

Birth Date:

May 30, 1987

What Race or Ethnicity?:

African American, German, Puerto Rican

The American television celebrity is famous for her appearance in 5th season of American Idol and The Real World: Hollywood. She is of African American, German and Puerto Rican descent.

Source:

http://www.monstersandcritics.com/

{ 7 comments }