Cantabirna

Alejandro Amenábar

by Manila on January 30, 2018

Alejandro Amenabar – “Regression” Madrid Photocall – Villamagna Hotel – Madrid, Spain – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alejandro Fernando Amenábar Cantos

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 31 March, 1972

Ethnicity: Chilean [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian), Basque, Galician, remote Indigenous], 1/32 English, 1/32 Welsh, 1/1024 Belgian (Flemish), French, Italian, Portuguese, as well as German, Greek, and Indigenous Argentinian/Peruvian (both Quechua)

Alejandro Amenábar is a Chilean-Spanish film director, screenwriter, and composer.

His father, Hugo Ricardo Amenábar Wormald, is Chilean. His mother, Josefina Cantos López, is Spanish.

Alejandro is married to David Blanco.

Alejandro’s fourth patrilineal great-grandfather, Salvador Ignacio Amenábar Iturriaga, was Basque, from Elgoibar, Gipuzkoa. His patrilineal ancestry can further be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Juan Amador de Amenábar (died 29 January 1682, Azpeitia, Gipuzkoa).

Alejandro’s paternal grandfather was Benjamín Horacio Amenábar Ossa (the son of Joaquín Daniel Amenábar Cordovez and Josefina Ossa Ansieta). Joaquín was the son of Joaquín Amenábar Espinosa and Emilia Cordovez Cordovez. Josefina was the daughter of José Nicolás Ossa Varas and Antonia Ansieta Blanchet.

Alejandro’s paternal grandmother was María Laura Wormald Infante (the daughter of Carlos Wormald Ibáñez and Emilia Infante Sanders). Carlos was the son of Juan Enrique Wormald Ramírez, whose own father, George (or Jorge in Spanish) Wormald, was an English emigrant, from Wakefield, Yorkshire (now West Workshire), and of Carmen Ibáñez Cádiz. Emilia was the daughter of Francisco José Infante Díaz and Emilia Sanders Bayón, whose own father, Thomas (or Tomás in Spanish) Sanders, was a Welsh emigrant, from Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.

Alejandro’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Cantos and López.

Sources: Genealogies of Alejandro Amenábar (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl

{ 0 comments }