Stephenie Meyer

by Manila on October 15, 2015

"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Stephenie Morgan

Place of Birth: Hartford, Connecticut, United States

Date of Birth: December 24, 1973

Ethnicity: Danish, Dutch, English, French, German, Norwegian, Swedish, Swiss-German, Welsh, remote Belgian (Walloon), remote Irish

Stephenie Meyer is an American young-adult fiction writer and film producer. She is known for writing the vampire romance series Twilight. Stephenie is the daughter of Candace Franceen “Candy” (Faulkenham) and Stephen Wilbur Morgan. She is married to Gabriel Christian Meyer.

Stephenie’s maternal grandfather was Arnold Charley Faulkenham (the son of Charles Victor Faulkenham and Adelaide Pearl “Addie” Judge). Arnold was a Canadian immigrant, from Torbrook West, Nova Scotia. Charles was the son of Albert Faulkenham and Frances Jane Hannam. Adelaide was the daughter of Joseph Samuel Judge and Mildred Maud Mansfield.

Stephenie’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Bernice Smith (the daughter of Alpheus Jackson Smith and Zella Laveve Gardner). Alpheus was the son of Halma James Van Wagenen Smith and Anna Booth Bolton. Zella was the daughter of Serenus Gardner and Josephine Hansen. Serenus’ father, Archibald Gardner, was a Scottish immigrant, from Kilsyth. Serenus’ mother, Tarjer Serine Torjusdatter Nibe, was a Norwegian immigrant, from Søndeled (now part of Risør). Josephine’s father, Christian Olsen Hansen, was a Danish immigrant, from Brorfelde, Kvanløse. Josephine’s mother, Johanna Jeppeson, was a Swedish immigrant, from Hesslunda.

Sources: Genealogy of Stephenie Meyer (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Stephenie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Stephenie’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Manila October 16, 2015 at 2:39 am

CORRECTION: It should be Candace. Sorry for the typo.

Previous post:

Next post: