Sofía Vergara

Birth Name: Sofía Margarita Vergara Vergara

Place of Birth: Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Date of Birth: July 10, 1972

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, possibly Catalan, remote Indigenous [Muisca]), at least 1/16th Venezuelan, small amounts of French, Italian (including Venetian), Quechua (Indigenous Peruvian and Indigenous Ecuadorian), and Portuguese (including Azorean)

Sofía Vergara is a Colombian-born actress, comedian, model, show host, producer, and businesswoman. She is famous for her role on the series Modern Family, and is known for her curves and gorgeous lips. Sofía is the daughter of Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo and Margarita Sofía Vergara Dávila. She is now also an American citizen. Sofía is married to actor Joe Manganiello. She has a son, internet personality Manolo González, with her former husband, José Luis “Joe” González Rosales.

Sofía’s biological cousin, and adoptive sister, is actress and model Sandra Vergara. Sofía is also a second cousin, once removed, of television host Ariadna Gutiérrez.

Sofía’s paternal grandparents are surnamed Vergara and Robayo. One of Sofía’s great-grandmothers was named Pepita Gómez Tamara.

Sofía’s maternal grandfather was Hernando Vergara Galvis (the son of Alfredo Máximo Vergara Forno and Ana María Victoria Galvis Matamoros). Alfredo was the son of Jorge Vergara Párraga and Mercedes Forno León. Mercedes was of Italian or part Italian descent. Ana María was the daughter of José Benedicto Galvis and Victoria Matamoros.

Sofía’s maternal grandmother was Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche (the daughter of Pedro Manuel Agustín Dávila Balti and Rosa Lila Barreneche Olaciregui). Pedro was the son of Juan Manuel Dávila Pumarejo and Venezuelan, immigrant Auristela Balti, of Maracaibo. The surname Balti is of Italian origin. Sofia’s great-grandmother Rosa was the daughter of Camilo Ernesto Mario Barreneche Díaz Granados and María del Rosario Olaciregui y Capella.

Sources: http://www.semana.com
http://www.telemundo47.com

Marriage record of Sofia Vergara to José Luis González Rosales – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandfather, Hernando Vergara Galvis – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

Genealogy of Sofía’s maternal grandmother, Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

249 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    She looks 100% European to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.