Manolo González

by Manila on January 18, 2016

Birth Name: Manolo González Vergara

Place of Birth: possibly Barranquilla, Atlántico, Colombia

Date of Birth: September 16, 1992

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Galician, Catalan, remote Indigenous [Muisca]), Cornish, at least 1/32 Venezuelan, small amounts of French, Italian (including Venetian), Quechua (Indigenous Peruvian and Indigenous Ecuadorian), and Portuguese (including Azorean)

Manolo González is a Colombian-American Internet personality. He is the son of actress and comedian Sofía Vergara and José Luis “Joe” González Rosales. He is the stepson of actor Joe Manganiello. He is a nephew of model and actress Sandra Vergara, and a second cousin, twice removed, of television host Ariadna Gutiérrez.

Manolo’s paternal grandfather is Ricardo González Ripoll (the son of Ricardo González Rincón and María de la Luz Ripoll Escobar). Manolo’s great-grandfather Ricardo was the son of Ricardo González and Gabriela Rincón. María de la Luz was the daughter of Antonio María Ripoll Carrasquilla and Rosa María Escobar Pérez.

Manolo’s paternal grandmother is Judith Rosales Clemow (the daughter of Gabriel Rosales and Enrieta Clemow de Lavalle). Enrieta was the daughter of Carlos E. Clemow Sánchez and Emelina de Lavalle Jimeno.

Manolo’s maternal grandfather was Julio Enrique Vergara Robayo (the son of parents suranmed Vergara and Robayo).

Manolo’s maternal grandmother is Margarita Sofía Vergara Dávila (the daughter of Hernando Vergara Galvis and Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche). Hernando was the son of Alfredo Máximo Vergara Forno and Ana María Victoria Galvis Matamoros. Rosa was the daughter of Pedro Manuel Agustín Dávila Balti and Rosa Lila Barreneche Olaciregui.

Sources: Marriage record of Manolo’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Manolo’s father – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Manolo’s paternal great-grandmother, Enrieta Clemow de Lavalle – http://lineaamerica.homestead.com

Genealogy of Manolo’s maternal great-grandfather, Hernando Vergara Galvis – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

Genealogy of Manolo’s maternal great-grandmother, Rosa Lila Dávila Barreneche – http://www.genealogiasdecolombia.co

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 3, 2018 at 8:48 pm

Manolo’s great-grandfather Ricardo was the son of Ricardo González and Gabriela Rincón. María de la Luz’s maternal family name is Escobar, and was the daughter of Antonio María Ripoll Carrasquilla and Rosa María Escobar Pérez.

The surnames Ripoll and Clemow are of Catalan (part of Colombian, but away from Spanish) and Cornish (away from Colombian) origins, respectively.

Manila March 3, 2018 at 11:46 pm

Julio is already deceased.

Previous post:

Next post: