Sheila E.

Birth Name: Sheila Escovedo

Place of Birth: Oakland, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 12, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous] (father)
*Creole [French, African, and distant English] (mother)

Sheila E. is an American singer, drummer, and percussionist. She is the daughter of Juanita M. (Garderé) and percussionist Pete Escovedo. Her brother, Peter Michael Escovedo, was in Lionel Richie’s band. Peter’s biological daughter, Sheila E.’s niece, is socialite and television personality Nicole Richie, who was adopted by Lionel Richie.

Sheila E.’s paternal grandparents were Mexican (and had Spanish and Indigenous Mexican ancestry). Sheila E.’s maternal grandparents were Louisiana Creoles (of French and African, with distant English, ancestry).

Sheila E.’s paternal grandfather was Pedro “Peter” Escovedo Barrera (the son of Manuel Escovedo Rodríguez and María Hipólita Barreda Escobedo). Pedro was a Mexican emigrant, from Saltillo, Coahuila, and had Spanish and Indigenous Mexican ancestry.

Sheila E.’s paternal grandmother was Anita L. Valenzuela. Anita was of Mexican origin.

Sheila E.’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Alphonse Garderé (the son of Ernest Alphonse Garderé and Louise Mary Leclerc). Nicholas was born in Louisiana. Ernest was the son of Ernest Garderé and Emma Briscoe.

Sheila E.’s maternal grandmother was Marie Laura Pelletier (the daughter of Joseph Ernest Pelletier and Marie Laetar Laure Nabonne). Sheila E.’s grandmother Marie was born in Louisiana. Joseph was the son of Ursin Pelletier and Clara Prade/Prat. Sheila E.’s great-grandmother Marie Laetar was the daughter of Norbert Nabonne and Maire Adanis Mediamolle.

Sources: Genealogies of Sheila E. (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.