Sela Ward

LOS ANGELES - SEP 15:  Sela Ward arrives at the CBS 2012 Fall Pr

Birth Name: Sela Ann Ward

Place of Birth: Meridian, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 11, 1956

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish

Sela Ward is an American actress, author, and producer. She is the daughter of Annie Kate (Boswell) and Granberry Holland Ward. Her family has lived in the United States, specifically in the American South, for many generations. She is married to entrepreneur Howard Sherman, with whom she has two children.

Sela’s paternal grandfather was Granberry Holland/Howard Ward (the son of Horace Reid Ward and Semele Jane Moore). Granberry was born in Mississippi. Horace was the son of William Atta Ward and Laura/Lydia Jane. Semele was the daughter of Harris Moore and Hannah Elizabeth Griffin.

Sela’s paternal grandmother was Mattie Elzada Wood (the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Wood and Frances Price). Mattie was born in Mississippi.

Sela’s maternal grandfather was Ira Wesley Boswell (the son of Joseph Henry Boswell and Evie Lou Ezell). Ira was born in Alabama. Joseph was the son of Simeon Asa Boswell and Mary Sarah Ellen Scott. Evie was the daughter of William Henderson Ezell and Melvina/Merliva A. Harrington.

Sela’s maternal grandmother was Annie Raye/N. Brock (the daughter of Adelser Dolpher Brock and Sarah Edna Hurst). Annie was born in Alabama. Adelser was the son of John William Brock and Sarah Jane Knott. Sela’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of James Franklin Hurst and Nancy R. Christian.

Sources: Genealogy of Sela Ward – http://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Sela’s parents – https://www.findagrave.com

Sela’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Sela’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Henry Boswell and Evie Lou Ezell – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    >Frances Price.

    >Melvina Harrington.

  2. andrew says:

    beautiful lady

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.