Sean Combs

by andrew on September 28, 2014

Macy's Passport Presents Glamorama 2012 Fashion Show and HIV/AIDS Fundraiser - Arrivals

Birth Name: Sean John Combs

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 4, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American

Sean Combs, also known as Puff Daddy, Puffy, Diddy, and P. Diddy, is an American rapper, record producer, actor, singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur.

Sean is the son of Janice (Smalls) and Melvin Earl Combs. He has six children: a son with fashion designer and stylist Misa Hylton-Brim; four children, including actor, recording artist, and entrepreneur Quincy, with model Kimberly Porter; and a daughter with Sarah Chapman. Sean adopted Quincy while in a relationship with Kimberly.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Isaac Combs (the son of Isaac Combs and Daisy Curtis). Daisy was the daughter of Charles Curtis and Mary Allsup.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Helen Davis (the daughter of John Henry Davis and Mamie Mason).

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Herbert Smalls (the son of Clayton Smalls and Anna). Clayton was the son of Lewis Smalls and Mary.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Jessie Miriam Collier (the daughter of Judge Julius Collier and Mazie Anderson). Judge was the son of Garrison Collier and Anna Glover. Mazie was the daughter of Adam Anderson and Hester Bannister.

Sources: Genealogy of Sean Combs – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Sean Combs (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Kimmel February 13, 2016 at 6:19 pm

He looks like he’s from Sierra Leone.

Check7t October 4, 2014 at 3:26 pm

there was a rumor he was part Somali

phaedra May 13, 2016 at 7:27 am

He does look Somali though.

fuzzybear44 May 14, 2016 at 12:41 am

There looks like there has been to much inbreeding when it comes to Somali men

Previous post:

Next post: