Seamus Dever

Dever in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Seamus Patrick Dever

Place of Birth: Flint, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1976

Ethnicity: German, Flemish Belgian, possibly French and other

Seamus Dever is an American actor.

Seamus is the son of Diana and James Dever. He is married to Juliana Dever.

Seamus is a second cousin, once removed, of Canadian singer Feist. Seamus’ maternal great-grandparents, Martin John Fulton and Sophia/Sophie Margaret Borsch, are also Feist’s paternal great-great-grandparents. Seamus is also said to be related to actress Jeanne Arnold.

Seamus’ maternal grandfather is Robert Rollin Roock (the son of Edward Henry Roock and Christina Gross). Robert was born in New York. Edward was born in New York, the son of John Roock and Catharine Eiseman. Christina was born in New York, the daughter of Charles August Gross, who was German, and of Anna, who was an ethnic German from Russia.

Seamus’ maternal grandmother is Helen Rose Fulton (the daughter of Martin John Fulton and Sophia/Sophie Margaret Borsch). Helen was born in Illinois. Martin was born in Illinois, the son of John Fulton, who was born in France, and of Mary Cecilia/Celia VanEmelen, who was born in Louisiana, to Belgian parents. Sophia was born in Illinois, the daughter of August Borsch, who was German, and of Anna Maria Pfeiffer.

Source: Genealogy of Seamus’ maternal grandparents, Robert Rollin Roock and Helen Rose Fulton – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.