Scout Taylor-Compton

8th Annual Pasadena Playhouse Wells Fargo Theatrical Diversity Project Fundraising Event Honoring Diahann Carroll and Opening Night of "Kiss Me Kate"

Birth Name: Desariee Starr Compton

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish (father)
*Mexican (mother)

Scout Taylor-Compton is an American actress. She has appeared in numerous television roles, and starred in feature films that range from dramas to those in the horror genre.

Her father is of English and Irish ancestry. Her mother is of Mexican descent, and Scout has said:

…eating chili fruit is my favourite thing. I’m Mexican. That’s one of my favourite things to do…

Scout’s paternal grandfather is Kenneth Blaine Compton (the son of Cecil Cavano Arthur Rhoades Compton and Adah/Ada Permelia/Parreha Woodward). Kenneth was born in Arizona. Cecil was the son of George Ellsworth Compton and Emma Jane Brooks. Adah was the daughter of James Roland Woodward and Sarah Ladora Trogdon.

Scout’s paternal grandmother was LaVon June Dunigan (the daughter of Elgnoy Ephrium Dunigan and Eva Jane Steele). LaVon was born in Arizona. Elgnoy was the son of E. Dunigan and Alley/Allie Dixey/Dixie Pomeroy, whose father was born in Northern Ireland. Eva was the daughter of Harvey Wesley Steele and Marion Elsie Munday.

Scout’s maternal grandmother may have been named Celia Martinez Vallejos.

Sources: Genealogy of Scout Taylor-Compton (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Scout’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Blaine Compton (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Scout’s paternal great-grandparents, Elgnoy Ephrium Dunigan and Eva Jane Steele, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I think her mother is Patricia A. Vallejos (Samaniego from her first marriage).

    If so, then her grandmother might be this woman:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJ4Z-D3BX
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK2C-3S9M

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    Quick stake her, she has a vampire for a nose

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.