Ryan Reynolds

Birth Name: Ryan Rodney Reynolds

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: October 23, 1976

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as 1/8th Luxembourgian

Ryan Reynolds is a Canadian actor and producer. He is known for his roles in the films National Lampoon’s Van Wilder, Waiting…, Definitely, Maybe, Adventureland, and The Proposal, and for playing Wade Wilson/Deadpool in the films X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Deadpool, and Deadpool 2.

Ryan was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2010. He is thus far the only Canadian-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Ryan is the son of Tammy and James Chester Reynolds. He was raised Catholic. His ancestry is Irish, and one eighth Luxembourgian. The Luxembourgers are a Germanic ethnic group.

Ryan is married to American actress Blake Lively, with whom he has two children.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds (the son of William Francis Reynolds and Elizabeth Frances Crowe). Chester was born in Chicago, Illinois, U.S. William was born in Peterborough, Ontario, Canada, the son of George Edward Reynolds, who was born in Belturbet, Cavan, Cavan, Ireland, and of Sarah Nesbit Coad, who was also Irish. Ryan’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S., to Irish parents.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mary Long (the daughter of Thomas Charles Long and Katherine/Catherine/Catharine Cecelia/Cecilia “Kate” George). Helen was born in Kansas, U.S., to a father from Huron County, Ontario, Canada and a mother from Kansas. Ryan’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Thomas Charles Long, who was born in Inchigeelagh, County Cork, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Ann “Elisa” Foley/Kavanaugh, whose parents were from County Wexford, Ireland. Ryan’s great-grandmother Katherine was the daughter of parents of Luxembourgian origin, Nicholas Amos George and Johanna/Joanna Jane George.

Sources: Genealogy of Ryan Reynolds (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal grandparents, Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds and Helen Mary Long – https://www.findagrave.com

Death record of Ryan’s paternal grandfather, Chester Ambrose “Ches” Reynolds – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal great-grandparents, William Francis Reynolds and Elizabeth Frances Crowe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Mary Long, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ryan’s paternal grandmother, Helen Mary (Long) Reynolds – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine/Catherine/Catharine Cecelia/Cecilia “Kate” George (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Nicholas Amos George and Johanna/Joanna Jane George – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

photo by s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Wendy

Im 1/2 Salvadoran 1/2 Guatemalan

48 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    I think his ancestors were not Luxembourgian but Belgian, being from the Belgian Province of Luxembourg, in Wallonia region, which borders the country of Luxembourg.

    A similar geopolitical case happens in Moldavia, which is split between Romania (the Western part) and the independent state called Moldova.

    • follers says:

      Reynolds’ ancestors appear to clearly have been ethnically Luxembourgian (Germanic), and not Walloon.

      • andrew says:

        My point remains legit. These ancestors were from Belgium, not from Luxembourg.

        I’d change into 1/8 Belgian-Luxembourgian.

        I am not sure “Luxembourgians” are even an ethnic group. It’s just a tiny country for tax evaders, like Lichtenstein or San Marino.

        • madman says:

          According to geni.com, three quarters of Katherine George’s ancestors were from the Belgian side of the border, and one quarter were from the Luxembourgian side. However, the Belgian ancestors were from an area (Arlon in the Belgian region of Luxembourg) that has a significant ethnically Luxembourgian population. And given that the ancestors’ surnames are mostly Germanic, I’d agree they were Luxembourgian. We can’t let a simple border be the dividing point in my opinion.

          On a separate note, I think it should be switched to Luxembourgish, like the name of their language.

          It’s hard to draw the lines between what should be considered an ethnic group and not. Yes, Luxembourg is just a country that, for various reasons, didn’t end up as a part of Germany. While I’d agree that people from Liechtenstein or San Marino shouldn’t be separate groups because they’re such small countries that it seems ridiculous, Luxembourg is more famous internationally than them, giving it a bit more merit. If we should be as strict as possible, we shouldn’t have ethnicities like Belgian, Swiss, or Austrian either. So it’s a difficult problem.

  2. Ardor says:

    Another dark Irish like Colin Farrell.

  3. phaedra says:

    He’s so cute.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.