Blake Lively

Birth Name: Blake Ellender Brown

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1987

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh, remote French-Canadian

Blake Lively is an American actress, model, and homemaking expert. She is known for starring in the television series Gossip Girl, as Serena van der Woodsen.

Blake is the daughter of actor Ernest Lively (born Ernest Wilson Brown, Jr.) and acting teacher Elaine Lively (born Willie Elain McAlpin). Lively is the surname of her mother’s previous husband, Ronnie Lively. Among Blake’s siblings are actors Jason Lively (Ronald Jason Lively) and Robyn Lively, who are her half-siblings. Blake is married to Canadian actor Ryan Reynolds, with whom she has two children.

Blake has English, as well as Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and remote French-Canadian, ancestry.

Several L’Oréal commercials featuring Blake describe her ancestry as being partially Cherokee (Native American). It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. No Cherokee Native Americans appear among Blake’s recent and relatively recent ancestors.

Blake’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Wilson Brown, Sr. (the son of Harry Thomas/F. Brown and Sister Tiny/Tina Clark). Ernest was born in Virginia. Sister was the daughter of James Granville Clark and Lucy Nicely.

Blake’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Gray/Grey Walton (the daughter of Eric Ivan Walton and Myrtle Ellen Rigsby). Beatrice was born in West Virginia. Eric was the son of John Henry Walton and Phoebe/Pheobe Luemma Gumm/Gum. Myrtle was the daughter of James Rigsby and Mattie Ethel Sparks.

Blake’s maternal grandfather was James Olin McAlpin (the son of Robert Alexander McAlpin and Laura/Lara Smith). James was born in Georgia. Robert was the son of Thomas Jefferson McAlpin and Elizabeth Jane/Louisa Brown. Laura was the daughter of William Harvey Smith and Sarah Evelyn Sewell. Robert McAlpin’s great-grandfather, Blake’s great-great-great-great-grandfather Alexander McAlpin, was born in Strathblane, Stirlingshire, Scotland.

Blake’s maternal grandmother was Willie Inez Thrash (the daughter of Isaac Farmer Thrash and Mattie Lee Smith). Willie was born in Alabama. Isaac was the son of John Allen Thrash and Celia Blake. Mattie was the daughter of Javan Jefferson Smith and Eliza Jane Owens.

Sources: Genealogies of Blake Lively – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Blake Lively (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Blake’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Wilson Brown, Sr. (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Blake’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Wilson Brown, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Blake’s paternal grandmother, Beatrice Gray/Grey Walton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blake Lively (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.familycentral.net

Genealogy of Blake’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Blake’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Alexander McAlpin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Blake’s maternal grandmother, Willie Inez Thrash, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blake’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Owens (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

48 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Blake also has French-Canadian ancestry as well. Through her Thrash ancestry she is a descendant of a woman named Catherine Dufour and her husband Étienne Charles LAJEUNESSE who were French-Canadian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.