Rose Leslie

by smiley on February 1, 2014

Rose Leslie

Birth Name: Rose Eleanor Arbuthnot-Leslie

Place of Birth: Aberdeen, Scotland

Date of Birth: February 9, 1987

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, 1/8th Mexican, small amount of Irish and French Huguenot

Rose Leslie is a Scottish actress. She is known for her roles in Game of Thrones and Downton Abbey. Rose is the daughter of Candida Mary Sibyl (Weld) and Sebastian Arbuthnot-Leslie, who is the Aberdeenshire Chieftain of Clan Leslie. Leslie is the third of five children.

Rose’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Thomas Stainton (the son of E. L. Stainton).

Rose’s paternal grandmother was Mary Luz Leslie Anda Arbuthnot-Leslie (the daughter of William Douglas Arbuthnot Leslie/Arbuthnot-Leslie, Lord, and of María de la Luz de Landa Osio). William was the son of George Arbuthnot/Arbuthnot-Leslie and Mary Rose Leslie. Rose’s great-grandmother María de la Luz, Mme de Mier, was known throughout Spain as the “Grand Luz”; she was the daughter of Mexican parents, Don Guillermo de Landa y Escandón, a wealthy aristocrat who served as a Mayor of Mexico City, and Sofía de Ossio y del Barrio.

Rose’s maternal grandfather was Humphrey Joseph Giles Weld (the son of Humphrey Frederick Joseph Weld and Elinor Mary Trefine de la Poer). Rose’s great-grandfather Humphrey was born in Chideock, Dorset, England, the son of Sir Frederick Aloysius Weld, GCMG, and of Filumena Anne Lisle Phillipps. Elinor was the daughter of Edmond James de Poher de la Poer and Mary Augusta Olivia Monsell.

Rose’s maternal grandmother was Frances Mary Fraser (the daughter of Alastair Thomas Joseph Fraser and Sybil Grimston). Alastair was the son of Simon Fraser, 13th Baron Lovat, and of Alice Mary Weld-Blundell. Sybil was the daughter of James Walter Grimston, 3rd Earl of Verulam, and of Margaret Frances (Graham) Grimston, Countess of Verulam.

Among Rose’s prominent ancestors are Frederick Weld, a New Zealand politician; politician Charles March-Phillipps; Ambrose Lisle March Phillipps De Lisle, who founded Mount St. Bernard Abbey; Charles Clifford, 6th Baron Clifford of Chudleigh; Simon Fraser, 13th Lord Lovat; the de la Poer family; James Grimston, 3rd Earl of Verulam; and Charles II of England (1630-1685), who was King of England, Scotland, and Ireland, from 1660 to 1685, and King of Scotland, from 1649 to 1651.

Though her descent from Charles II, Rose is a distant cousin of Australian actor Dacre Montgomery, and of Rose’s fiancé, English actor Kit Harington, who are also descended from Charles II.

Leslie grew up in Lickleyhead Castle, before moving to England for school. Rose’s great-grandfather William Douglas Arbuthnot Leslie was a descendant of the original Leiths of Lickleyhead, and Rose’s father owns the castle. Her family also own Warthill Castle in Abeerdenshire.

Sources: http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk

Genealogy of Rose Leslie – http://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: