Kit Harington

Kit Harington

Birth Name: Christopher Catesby Harington

Place of Birth: Acton, Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 December, 1986

Ethnicity: English, with some Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch, as well as distant Spanish (roughly 1/128th), German, French, and European Royal

Kit Harington is an English actor. He is the son of Deborah Jane (Catesby), a playwright, and Sir David Richard Harington, 15th Baronet, a businessperson. Kit is married to Scottish actress Rose Leslie.

He was named after playwright Christopher Marlowe, whose first name had also been shortened to Kit.

Kit’s father is from a prominent family, with the Haringtons deriving their name from their estate, a lordship in Cumberland. He has traceable genealogy going back before the 1500s, and including many Earls, Dukes, Baronets, Peers, and Viscounts, as well as Kit’s paternal eight times great-grandfather, Charles II of England (1630-1685), who was King of England, Scotland, and Ireland, from 1660 to 1685, and King of Scotland, from 1649 to 1651. Among Kit’s other ancestors are bacon merchant T. A. Denny, clergyman Baptist Wriothesley Noel, and Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville, who was a Scottish advocate and Tory politician. Many of Kit’s mother’s ancestors lived in India and South Africa as part of colonialism/European settlements.

Most of Kit’s ancestry is English, along with some Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh, and Dutch, roots. As well, one of his great-great-great-great-great-grandmothers, Rafaela del Gardo, was Spanish, born in Minorca, one of the Balearic Islands of Spain. If both of Rafaela’s parents were Spanish, that would make Kit of 1/128th Spanish ancestry. Kit also has distant German and French ancestry.

Though his descent from Charles II, Kit is a distant cousin of Australian actor Dacre Montgomery, and of Kit’s wife Rose Leslie, who are also descended from Charles II.

Kit’s paternal grandfather was John Charles Dundas Harington (the son of Sir Richard Harington, 12th Baronet, and of Selina Louisa Grace Dundas). John was born in Simla, India. Sir Richard was a High Sheriff of Herefordshire, and a judge for the British Empire in Bengal, India. He was the son of Sir Richard Harington, 11th Baronet, and of Frances Agnata Biscoe. Selina was the daughter of Charles Saunders Melville Dundas, 6th Viscount Melville of Melville, and of Grace Selina Marion Scully.

Kit’s paternal grandmother was Lavender Cecilia Denny (the daughter of Ernest Wriothesley Denny and Lois Marjorie Legge). Lavender was born in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, to English parents. Ernest was the son of Thomas Anthony Denny and Mary Jane Noel. Lois was the daughter of Edward Henry Legge and Cordelia Twysden/Turyden Molesworth.

Kit’s maternal grandfather was Maurice William Catesby (the son of William Charles Catesby and Gladys Lilian Florence Bascomb). Maurice was born in Hendon, Middlesex. Kit’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Edward Catesby and Elizabeth Dunton. Gladys was the daughter of Alfred Theodore Bascomb and Martha Jane Hudson.

Kit’s maternal grandmother is Philippa Mary Evans (the daughter of Thomas Charles Cann Evans and Isabella Dorothy Joyce Dennys). Philippa was born in Kensington, London. Kit’s great-grandfather Thomas, who was born in England, was the son of Thomas George Cann Evans and Mary Bond, and was a Major in the Royal Australian Army Medical Corps.

Kit’s great-grandmother Isabella was an artist, known professionally as Joyce Dennys. Isabella was born in Simla, India, the daughter of Charles John Dennys and Lucy Winewood Tulloch, and had Dutch, Scottish, German, English, and distant French, ancestry. Biographical material on Isabella, as well as two pictures, can be found here.

Kit’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandmother, Rachel Susan Gibbon, who was born c. 1810.

Sources: Genealogies of Kit Harington – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Kit Harington (focusing on his father’s side) – http://thepeerage.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Kit Harington (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biographical information about Kit’s maternal great-grandmother, Isabella Dorothy Joyce Dennys – http://www.daao.org.au

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

35 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Henry Dundas, 1st Viscount Melville was a Scottish advocate and Tory politician

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.