Roger Taylor

"Absolutely Fabulous: The Movie" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Roger Meddows Taylor

Place of Birth: King’s Lynn, Norfolk, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1949

Ethnicity: English

Roger Taylor is an English musician, singer, songwriter, and film producer. He is the drummer of the band Queen. Other members of the band include or have included John Deacon, Brian May, and Freddie Mercury.

Roger is the son of Winifred M. (Hickman) and Michael Meddows Taylor. Roger spent the first years of his life in King’s Lynn, England, and later moved with his family to Truro, Cornwall.

Roger is married to Sarina Potgieter. He has two children with his former wife, Dominique Beyrand; and three children, including musician Rufus Tiger Taylor, with his former partner, Debbie Leng.

Roger’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were probably Taylor and Billington.

Roger’s maternal grandparents were Arthur E. Hickman and Sarah A. Fysh (daughter of Charles Fysh and Sarah Anne Drayton). Charles was the son of Thomas Christmas Fysh and Elizabeth Watson.

Sources: Genealogy of Roger Taylor (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Family history of Roger’s mother – http://www.rogertaylor.info

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.