Adam Lambert

Birth Name: Adam Mitchel Lambert

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 29, 1982

Ethnicity:
*English, Norwegian, Irish, French, Danish, German (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Adam Lambert is an American singer, songwriter, and actor. He was the runner-up on the singing competition series American Idol in 2009.

Adam’s father has English, 3/32 Norwegian, 1/32 Danish, and a small amount of German, Irish, and French, ancestry. Adam’s mother is Jewish, of Romanian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent. Adam was raised in the Jewish faith.

Adam’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Roger Lambert, who was born, c. the 1600s, in England.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd Milton Lambert, Jr. (the son of Lloyd Milton Lambert and Amelia Edelene Ramsey). Adam’s grandfather Lloyd was born in Washington. Adam’s great-grandfather Lloyd was the son of Lloyd Rutherford Lambert and Alice Amanda Johnson; Alice was the daughter of Adam Columbus Johnson, whose father was Norwegian and whose mother was Danish, and of Minnie Marie Anderson, who was born in Norway.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Ora Marie Spencer (the daughter of Herchel/Herschel Woodley Spencer and Ora Marie Moore). Adam’s grandmother Ora was born in Virginia. Herchel was the son of William W. Spencer and Lucy H. Adam’s great-grandmother Ora was the daughter of William Edward Moore and Mary Lucy Smith.

Sources: Genealogies of Adam Lambert (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Adam’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Adam Columbus Johnson and Minnie Marie Anderson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Without all that makeup, he looks no different to Clay Aiken. This guy tries hard to look “exotic”. He is actually very fair-skinned and acned.

  2. cwm85 says:

    Its hard to tell what he looks like with all that makeup and hair coloring…

  3. neiltennant says:

    he definitely looks exotic

  4. BrittClarke91 says:

    I wonder kind of Jewish is his mom? Like the ethnic part, ex Russian Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.