Brian May

Brian May from Queen performs with Kerry Elils during "Acoustic

Birth Name: Brian Harold May

Place of Birth: Staines, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 July, 1947

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Brian May is an English musician, singer, and songwriter. He is the lead guitarist for the rock band Queen. Other members of the band include or have included John Deacon, Freddie Mercury, and Roger Taylor.

Brian is the son of Ruth Irving (Fletcher) and Harold R. May. His father was English. His mother was born in Pitlochry, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Brian is married to actress Anita Dobson. He has three children with his former wife, Christine Mullen.

Brian’s paternal grandfather was Harold May (the son of Henry Joseph Gollop and Charlotte Kate Hirst). Henry was the son of Henry Gollop and Anne Jane Wareham. Charlotte was the daughter of Henry Hirst and Charlotte Elizabeth Freeman.

Brain’s paternal grandmother was Louisa Emma Barrett (the daughter of John Henry Barrett and Hannah Schofield). Louisa was born at Stadium Street, South Chelsea.

Source: Genealogy of Brian May – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Avis De Miranda/bigstockphoto.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    His mother was born in Pitlochry, Aberdeenshire, Scotland.

    Brian’s paternal grandparents were Harold May (the son of Henry Joseph Gollop and Charlotte Kate Hirst) and Louisa Emma Barrett (the daughter of John Henry Barrett and Hannah Schofield).

    Genealogy of Brian May (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=gmartin44&id=I198

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.