Rodrigo Santoro

Birth Name: Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro

Place of Birth: Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: August 22, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, including Azorean, possibly other] (mother)

Rodrigo Santoro is a Brazilian actor. His father, Francesco Santoro, is Italian, and is an engineer from Paola, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. His mother, Maria José Junqueira dos Reis, who is Brazilian, has Portuguese ancestry, including some Azorean roots.

Rodrigo has a daughter with his partner, television host, actress, and singer Mel Fronckowiak.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Prudente Junqueira Reis (the son of Gabriel Junqueira Reis and Maria Henriqueta Junqueira). Gabriel was the son of Prudente dos Reis Meirelles and Francisca Ribeiro de Carvalho Junqueira, and had ancestors in Felgueiras, Porto; Horta, Faial Island, Azores; Trancoso, Guarda; Vila do Conde, Porto; and Ovar, Aveiro, all in Portugal. Rodrigo’s great-grandmother Maria Henriqueta was the daughter of Francisco Olyntho Fortes Junqueira and Adelina Clara Diniz.

Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonietta Ribeiro Bueno (the daughter of José Prado da Silva Bueno and Maria José Ribeiro).

Source: Genealogy of Rodrigo Santoro (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net

Profile by Dio

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    He has a daughter with Mel Fronckowiak. (http://ethnicelebs.com/mel-fronckowiak)

  2. stlucas says:

    Rodrigo’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Prudente Junqueira Reis.

    His parents were Gabriel Junqueira Reis (the son of Prudente dos Reis Meirelles and Francisca Ribeiro de Carvalho Junqueira) and Maria Henriqueta Junqueira (the daughter of Francisco Olyntho Fortes Junqueira and Adelina Clara Diniz).

    Prudente’s paternal grandfather, João de Sousa Meireles, was from Felgueiras, Porto, Portugal. João was Rodrigo’s great-great-great-great-grandfather.

    Francisca’s paternal great-grandparents, Francisco Ribeira da Cunha and Mariana Gonçalves, hailed from Trancoso, Guarda, Portugal. Francisco and Mariana were Rodrigo’s great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

    Francisca’s maternal great-grandfather, João Francisco Junqueira, was from Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal. João’s wife, Helena Maria do Espírito Santo, was born in Brazil to a Portuguese father (from Ovar, Aveiro) and an Azorean Portuguese mother (from Horta, Faial Island, Azores).

    Rodrigo’s maternal grandmother was Maria Antonietta Ribeiro Bueno (the daughter of José Prado da Silva Bueno and Maria José Ribeiro).

    Genealogy of Rodrigo Santoro (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneall.net/pt/nome/620929/rodrigo-santoro/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.