Robin Williams

by follers on May 24, 2014

Robin Williams arriving at The 33rd Annual People's Choice Award

Birth Name: Robin McLaurin Williams

Date of Birth: July 21, 1951

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: August 11, 2014

Place of Death: Tiburon, California

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French

Robin Williams was an American comedian, actor, director, producer, writer, and singer. He was the son of Laura McLaurin (Janin; later Smith) and Robert Fitzgerald Williams. His daughter is actress Zelda Williams.

Robin had English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, and French, ancestry. He was raised an Episcopalian. Robin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Anselm J. McLaurin (Anselm Joseph McLaurin), was a Senator from Mississippi and a Governor of Mississippi.

Robin’s paternal grandfather was Robert R. Williams (the son of Haywood Ross Williams and Mary Elizabeth Riley). Haywood was the son of James Clardy/Claridy Williams and Millicent “Mellie”/”Milly” Sutton. Mary was the daughter of William A. Riley and Rebecca M. Bradley.

Robin’s paternal grandmother was Ellanora/Ollana E. Fitzgerald (the daughter of James Jackson Fitzgerrell and Sarah Melissa Whitlow). James was the son of James S. Fitzgerald and Elizabeth “Betsy” Ray. Sarah was the daughter of Thomas Whitlow and Elizabeth Tomkin.

Robin’s maternal grandfather was Robert Amistead Janin (the son of Herbert/Hubert Lawrence Janin and Julia Louisa/Louise Fassmann). Herbert’s father, Leon Fergus/Furgis Janin, was the son of French parents, Charles Louis Pierre Janin and Marie Pauline Allain. Herbert’s mother was Kate Hall Armistead. Julia was the daughter of Victor Edward Fassmann and Marie Damelia/Damillia Collins.

Robin’s mother later took on the surname of her own stepfather, Robert Forrest Smith.

Robin’s maternal grandmother was Laura McLaurin Berry (the daughter of John Pleasant Berry and Stella May McLaurin). John was the son of Joseph Boggan Berry and Laura Josephine Evans. Stella was the daughter of Anselm Joseph McLaurin and Laura Elvira Rauch.

Sources: Notes on Robin’s ancestry – http://vita-brevis.org

Genealogies of Robin Williams – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Robin’s paternal grandparents, Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana E. Fitzgerald – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Robin’s mother – http://www.sfgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Robin Williams (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robin’s maternal grandfather, Robert Amistead Janin (through Robert’s brother, Hubert L. Janin) (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Robin’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Governor and Senator Anselm J. McLaurin – http://mshistory.k12.ms.us

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 31, 2016 at 5:48 am
andrew December 31, 2016 at 5:54 am
Adamina September 17, 2016 at 3:22 pm
andrew August 29, 2016 at 6:21 am
celebfan December 31, 2015 at 10:47 pm

The world lost a great entertainer. Goodbye Robin, you brought a lot of joy to movie fans. Too bad you didn’t have enough of it in your own life.

cwm85 October 3, 2015 at 6:03 pm

Why damn it… why did you kill yourself? He was like my fave comedian…

Adamina September 17, 2016 at 3:22 pm

Really? That’s your question?
-___-

cwm85 September 3, 2015 at 8:41 pm

Why Robin why?

shobohunter August 14, 2014 at 6:13 am
vilgotaan August 12, 2014 at 12:43 pm

R.I.P =(

Previous post:

Next post: