Zelda Williams

zelda williams

Williams in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Zelda Rae Williams

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1989

Ethnicity:
*English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French (father)
*Filipino, Finnish (mother)

Zelda Williams is an American actress. Her father was actor and comedian Robin Williams (Robin McLaurin Williams). Her mother, Marsha Garces Williams, is a former nanny, and is now a film producer, having co-produced her father’s films Mrs. Doubtfire, Patch Adams, and Jakob the Liar.

Zelda’s father has English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, and French, ancestry. Zelda’s mother is of half Filipino and half Finnish descent. Zelda’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Anselm Joseph McLaurin, was a Senator from Mississippi and a Governor of Mississippi.

Zelda’s paternal grandfather was Robert Fitzgerald Williams (the son of Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana E. Fitzgerald). Zelda’s grandfather Robert was born in Indiana. Zelda’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Haywood Ross Williams and Mary Elizabeth Riley. Ellanora was the daughter of Joseph J. Fitzgerald and Sarah M. Whitlon.

Zelda’s paternal grandmother was Laura McLaurin Janin (the daughter of Robert Amistead Janin and Laura McLaurin Berry). Zelda’s grandmother Laura was born in Mississippi. Robert was the son of Herbert Lawrence Janin and Julia Louisa/Louise Fassmann. Zelda’s great-grandmother Laura was the daughter of John Pleasant Berry and Stella May McLaurin. Zelda’s grandmother Laura later took on the surname of her own stepfather, Robert Forrest Smith.

Zelda’s maternal grandfather was named Pantaleon Marciano “Leon” Fernandez Garces. Pantaleon was Filipino, born in Ubay, Bohol, Central Visayas, Philippines.

Zelda’s maternal grandmother was Ina Rachel Matilla (the daughter of Victor Eric Mattila and Selma Amanda Melendin). Ina was born in Wisconsin, to Finnish parents, with her own father being from Kortesjärvi.

Sources: Notes on Zelda’s father’s ancestry – http://vita-brevis.org

Genealogy of Zelda Williams – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Zelda Williams (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Zelda’s father – http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Zelda’s paternal grandfather, Robert Fitzgerald Williams, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zelda’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Zelda’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana E. Fitzgerald – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zelda’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Amistead Janin (through Robert’s brother, Hubert L. Janin) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Zelda’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Governor and Senator Anselm J. McLaurin – http://mshistory.k12.ms.us

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    I didn’t type that please delete it.

  2. xoxo says:

    You can see the Asian in her.

  3. Manila says:

    Leon Garces -> Pantaleon “Leon” Fernandez Garces

    I thought he was born in Talisay Cebu according to this passenger list: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-G5NP-RBG

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.