Richard Marx

by Manila on July 26, 2015

Richard Marx

Birth Name: Richard Noel Marx

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: September 16, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French, German, Irish, Scottish, remote English, remote Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), remote Welsh (mother)

Richard Marx is an American musician, singer-songwriter, and record producer. He is the son of Dick Marx, a jazz pianist and arranger, and Ruth Jeannette Guildoo. He was married to actress and musician Cynthia Rhodes.

Richard’s paternal grandfather was Victor Emanuel Marx (the son of Emanuel Marx and Agnes Isaacs). Emmanuel was a German Jewish immigrant, from Frankfurt, and the son of Mayer/Meyer Marx and Fanny Reinhard. Agnes’s father, Joseph Isaacs, was a Jewish immigrant from England. Agnes’s mother, Annetta (likely Weis), was an American, who was also Jewish.

Richard’s paternal grandmother was Helen Golden (the daughter of Adolf Golden and Sarah Meserow, later Messer). Adolf and Sarah were Ukrainian Jewish immigrant, from Kiev. Sarah was the daughter of Joseph Meserow and Ella Fuchs.

Richard’s maternal grandfather was Martin Duane Guildoo (the son of Martin Watson Guildoo and Alice Sevilla Fye). Richard’s great-grandfather Martin was the son of Ransom W. Guildoo and Paulina “Lina” Spruce. Alice was the daughter of Jacob David Fye and Mary Long.

Richard’s maternal grandmother was Lois Martha Herron (the daughter of John Winfred Herron and Bertha Isabel Dailey). John was the son of Joseph F. Herron and Sarah Martha Cullison. Bertha was the daughter of John White Dailey and Lillian “Lelia/Lillie” Dell Clark.

Sources: Birth record of Richard’s father – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Richard’s paternal great-grandfather, Emanuel Marx – https://familysearch.org

Richard’s paternal great-grandmother, Agnes Isaacs, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Agnes Isaacs on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Richard’s mother – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Richard’s maternal great-grandparents, Martin Watson Guildoo and Alice Sevilla Fye – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Richard’s maternal grandmother, Lois Martha Herron – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Marriage record of Richard’s maternal great-grandparents, John Winfred Herron and Bertha Isabel Dailey – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

cwm85 July 26, 2015 at 12:28 pm

He’s every European ethnicity lol. Wow. That’s a lot of mixing by the family…

Previous post:

Next post: