Paul Reiser

Birth Name: Paul D. Reiser

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1956

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Paul Reiser is an American comedian, actor, television personality, writer, author, and musician.

Paul Reiser is the son of Helen (Hollinger) and Samuel “Sam” H. Reiser. Both of his parents were Jewish. Paul is a cousin of screenwriter and producer Will Reiser and legal scholar Richard Epstein. He is married to Paula Ravets, with whom he has two children.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Morris Hollinger (the son of Benjamin Hollinger and Sarah Haimowitz/Olingu). Morris was born in Romania. Benjamin was the son of Haim sin Marcu. Sarah was the daughter of Sapsa Olingu and Estera sin Haim.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Bercowitz (the daughter of Kolman Bercowitz and Roheen Abromowitz). Caroline was also born in Romania.

Sources: Genealogy of Paul Reiser (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Paul’s mother, Helen (Hollinger) Reiser – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.