Pat Buchanan

by follers on September 28, 2012

Birth Name: Patrick Joseph Buchanan

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: November 2, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English, Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Pat Buchanan is an American political commentator, author, columnist, politician, and broadcaster. He served as White House Communications Director, from 1985 and 1987.

He was the Reform Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2000. He was also a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1992, 1996, and 2000.

His father, William Baldwin Buchanan, was of Scottish, English, and Irish ancestry. His mother, Catherine Elizabeth (Crum), was of German descent. He is married to White House staffer Shelley Ann Scarney.

Through his mother, Pat is a fourth cousin, twice removed, of musician Marilyn Manson. Pat’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Johannes Schoeppner and Katharine Heil, were also Marilyn’s paternal great-great-great-great-great-grandparents.

Pat’s paternal grandfather was Henry Martin Buchanan (the son of William Martin Buchanan and Bessie Baldwin). Henry was born in Mississippi. William was the son of Thomas Jefferson Buchanan and Sophia Williams Martin. Bessie was the daughter of Cyrus Briscoe Baldwin and Mary Ann Gates.

Pat’s paternal grandmother was Mary Agnes Smith (the daughter of Thomas Smith and Anna Kerrigan). Mary Agnes was born in New York.

Pat’s maternal grandfather was John Edward Crum (the son of Francis/Franz Crum and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Noll). John was born in Ohio. Francis was born in Ohio, the son of German parents, Joseph B. Kramm and Elizabeth Braherling. Pat’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Noll was also born in Ohio, the daughter of German parents, Peter Noll and Margaret Stein.

Pat’s maternal grandmother was Anna Blanche/Blanch Crock (the daughter of Henry Krack/Crock and Elizabeth Catherine/Catharine Schott). Anna was born in Ohio. Henry was born in Ohio, the son of German parents, Johannes Krack, from Mittelkalbach, Hessen, and Anna Barbara Mattheis, from Weidenau, Hessen. Elizabeth was also born in Ohio, the daughter of German parents, Michael Schaadt/Schott and Maria Elizabeth Schoeppner, who was from Mittelkalbach.

Sources: Genealogies of Pat Buchanan – http://www.wargs.com
http://www.geni.com

Pat’s maternal grandfather, John Edward Crum, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pat’s maternal grandmother, Anna Blanche/Blanch Crock, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Bbsrock

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: