Jane Lynch

Lynch in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jane Marie Lynch

Place of Birth: Evergreen Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 14, 1960

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Swedish

Jane Lynch is an American actress, voice actress, singer, author, and comedian. She is known for playing Sue Sylvester on the television series Glee.

Her father, Francis Joseph “Frank” Lynch, was of Irish descent. Her mother, Eileen (Carney), was of half Irish and half Swedish ancestry.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2021) stated that Jane’s genetic ancestry consists of:

*91% Ireland and Scotland
*6% Sweden
*2% England, Wales and Northwestern Europe
*1% Norway

Genetically, she was found to have a common ancestor with actress Mia Farrow.

Jane’s paternal grandfather was William James Lynch (the son of James Lynch and Anne Jane Lynch). William was born in Sonnagh, County Mayo, Ireland. Jane’s great-grandfather James was the son of James Lynch and Anne Patterson. Jane’s great-grandmother Anne was the daughter of William Lynch.

Jane’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Kathleen Lynsky/Lynskey (the daughter of Michael Lynskey and Margaret). Mary was Irish, and was born in Culduff.

Jane’s maternal grandfather was William M. Carney (the son of Patrick F. Carney and Ellen Kennedy). William was born in Illinois. Patrick was born in Illinois, to Irish parents, from Tipperary, John Carney and Mary Hogan. Ellen was an Irish immigrant, the daughter of Michael Kennedy and Mary Brennen.

Jane’s maternal grandmother was Helen Nickelson (the daughter of Johan/John August Niklasson/Nickelson and Amanda Ekelund). Helen was born in Illinois, to Swedish parents, her father from Köperöd kronogård, Lane-Ryr, Bohuslän, and her mother from Tyska hemmet u Osby, Skatelöv, Småland. Johan was the son of Niklas Olsson and Johanna Larsdotter. Amanda was the daughter of Sven Magnus/Mafnus Parsson Eklund/Ekelund and Maria Johansdotter Folin.

Sources: Genealogy of Jane Lynch – http://www.geni.com

Jane’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jane’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. Pegzi says:

    She’s super pretty

  2. She gives me a certain male vibe.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.