Neil Gaiman

Birth Name: Neil Richard Gaiman

Place of Birth: Gosport, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1960

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Neil Gaiman is a British author. He is the son of Sheila (Goldman) and David Bernard Gaiman. His father was head of the U.K. branch of the Church of Scientology.

Neil is married to singer and songwriter Amanda Palmer. He has three children with his former wife, Mary McGrath; and a son with Amanda. Neil has changed his full name to Neil Richard MacKinnon Gaiman, with MacKinnon being Amanda’s maiden name.

Neil’s paternal grandfather was Moishe/Morris Gaiman (the son of Leibush Gaiman and Chava/Eva Marjem Volkowicz). Moishe was born in Poland. Leibush was the son of Gershon Yaacov Haiman and Chaja. Chava was the daughter of Chaim Mordkai Volkowicz and Bajla.

Neil’s paternal grandmother was Mary Parson (the daughter of Chaim/Charles Parson and Adeleh/Edith Woolf). Chaim was the son of Yecheskel Parson, who was born in Dvinsk, Latvia, and of Sara.

Neil’s maternal grandfather was Hertzel/Harry Goldman (the son of Lewis Goldman/Krivapaletz and Rebekah). Hertzel was born in London.

Neil’s maternal grandmother was Pearl/Polly/Perel Krafchig (the daughter of Reuben Krafchig and Malka “Milly” Smardina). Pearl was born in London. Reuben was born in Warsaw, Poland. Malka was the daughter of Shaindel.

A DNA test taken by Neil stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*99.6% Ashkenazi Jewish
*0.3% unspecified European
*0.1% East Asian

Source: Genealogy of Neil Gaiman – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    of course Jewish

  2. passingtime85 says:

    His wife posted a conflicting tweet about Neil’s DNA test –

    https://twitter.com/amandapalmer/status/454358134039908352

    Wonder if she messed up or if 23andme updated Neil’s percentage in between the time of the two tweets.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.