Nat Wolff

by follers on October 25, 2012

Nat Wolff

Birth Name: Nathaniel Marvin Wolff

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, some Scottish, along with 1/256 Portuguese Azorean, and distant Welsh, Jersey/Channel Islander, and French (mother)

Nat Wolff is an American actor, singer, songwriter, guitarist, composer, and keyboardist. He is the son of musician Michael Wolff and actress/director Polly Draper, and the brother of singer and actor Alex Wolff.

Nat’s father is Jewish (of Russian Jewish, Polish Jewish, and German Jewish descent), and Nat’s own upbringing has been described as being “culturally Jewish”.

Nat’s mother has a lot of English ancestry, as well as a grandmother who was of German descent, and some Scottish roots. Also, one of Nat’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Antonio de Zocieur, was Portuguese (born in Terceira Island in the Azores). This makes Nat Wolff of 1/8th German and 1/512 Portuguese descent. Nat’s mother also has very distant Welsh, Jersey (Channel Islander), and French, ancestry. Through his mother, Nat is a descendant of Mayflower passenger Francis Cooke, and of Captain Joseph Weld (1599-1646), one of the founders of the prominent Boston Brahmin Weld family of Massachusetts. Among Joseph’s other descendants are Massachusetts Governor William Weld and actress Tuesday Weld.

Nat’s paternal grandfather was Marvin Lee Wolff (the son of Ben Ernest Wolff and Sadie Blieden). Marvin was born in Mississippi. Ben was born in Louisville, Kentucky, to parents from Russia. Sadie was born in Indiana, also to Russian-born parents, Abraham Marcus Blieden and Frances Annie Aron/Aronovitz.

Nat’s paternal grandmother was Lise Bertha Silverman (the daughter of Daniel “Dan” N. Silverman and Hermina M. Ochs). Lise was born in New Orleans. Daniel was also born in Louisiana, and was the son of Nathan Silverman, who was born in Poland, and of Caroline Weyl, who was born in Germany, the daughter of Seligman Weyl and Rosalie. Hermina was also born in Louisiana, the daughter of Louis Ochs, whose parents were from Germany, and of Bertha Davis, whose father was from Russia and whose mother was from Germany.

Nat’s maternal grandfather is William Henry Draper III (the son of William Henry Draper II and Katherine Louise Baum). Nat’s grandfather William is a venture capitalist and a civic leader of the United Nations Development Programme. Nat’s great-grandfather William was a diplomat, army officer, and banker, and was the son of William Henry Draper and Mary Emma Carey. Katherine was the daughter of George Baum and Julia Cook; all of Katherine’s grandparents (Henry Baum, Katharina Emrich, Adam Cook, and Ann J. Scholtz) were German.

Nat’s maternal grandmother is Phyllis Culbertson (the daughter of William Howard Culbertson and Phyllis Barnard Nichols). Nat’s grandmother Phyllis is an administrator for the Peace Corps. William was the son of Claude Lanier Culbertson and Mabel Virginia Cosgrave. Nat’s great-grandmother Phyllis Nichols was the daughter of Clifford Nichols and Albertine Louise Barnard.

Sources: Genealogies of Nat Wolff – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Nat’s paternal grandfather, Marvin Lee Wolff, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Nat’s paternal grandmother, Lise Bertha (Silverman) Wolff Blumenfeld – http://www.berkeleydailyplanet.com

Nat’s paternal great-grandfather, Daniel “Dan” N. Silverman, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nat’s paternal great-grandmother, Hermina M. Ochs, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Hermina M. Ochs on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nat’s maternal grandfather, William Henry Draper III – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Nat’s maternal great-grandmother, Katherine Louise Baum, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nat’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Albertine Louise Barnard – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

A younger pic of Nat Wolff

Photos by PR Photos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 August 12, 2016 at 5:31 pm

Many Ashkenazi look Turkish, but he still does even though he’s only half Ashkenazi.

follers August 13, 2016 at 2:02 pm

His mother looks very “Turkish”, as well. It’s just a Turkish family.
http://ethnicelebs.com/polly-draper

andrew August 13, 2016 at 2:49 pm

I can’t imagine nobody more Turkish and Jewish than Bob Dylan…

neiltennant July 10, 2017 at 12:15 am

Jewish.

Capricious October 10, 2015 at 6:20 pm

Ryan Gosling-ish

mony March 14, 2015 at 10:24 am

Oh my god!

Previous post:

Next post: