Polly Draper

by follers on August 5, 2015

Nickelodeon's 20th Annual Kids' Choice Awards

Birth Name: Polly Carey Draper

Place of Birth: Gary, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1955

Ethnicity: English, German, some Scottish, along with 1/256 Portuguese Azorean, and distant Welsh, Jersey (Channel Islander), and French

Polly Draper is an American actress, writer, director, and producer. She is married to musician Michael Wolff, with whom she is the mother of actors and musicians Nat Wolff and Alex Wolff.

Polly is the daughter of Phyllis (Culbertson), an administrator for the Peace Corps, and William Henry Draper III, a venture capitalist and a civic leader of the United Nations Development Programme.

Polly has a lot of English ancestry, as well as a grandmother who was of German descent, and some Scottish roots. Also, one of Polly’s maternal great-great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers, Antonio de Zocieur, was Portuguese (born in Terceira Island in the Azores). This makes Polly of 1/4 German and 1/256 Portuguese descent. Polly also has distant Welsh, Jersey (Channel Islander), and French, ancestry. She is a descendant of Mayflower passenger Francis Cooke, and of Captain Joseph Weld (1599-1646), one of the founders of the prominent Boston Brahmin Weld family of Massachusetts. Among Joseph’s other descendants are Massachusetts Governor William Weld and actress Tuesday Weld.

Polly’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Draper II (the son of William Henry Draper and Mary Emma Carey). Polly’s grandfather William was a diplomat, army officer, and banker. Polly’s great-grandfather William was the son of The Rev. James Draper and Phoebe Pringle. Mary was the daughter of Melvin Horton Morse Carey and Caroline Wood.

Polly’s paternal grandmother was Katherine Louise Baum (the daughter of George Baum and Julia Cook). George was the son of German parents, Henry Baum and Katharina/Catharine Emrich. Julia was also the daughter of German parents, Adam Cook and Ann J. Scholtz.

Polly’s maternal grandfather was William Howard Culbertson (the son of Claude Lanier Culbertson and Mabel Virginia Cosgrave). Claude was the son of Howard Culbertson and Louisa Marie Safford. Mabel was the daughter of William Bowers Cosgrave and Mary Virginia Lofland.

Polly’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Barnard Nichols (the daughter of Clifford Nichols and Albertine Louise Barnard). Clifford was the son of William Nichols and Julia Anna Batchelder. Albertine was the daughter of Albert Jenkins Barnard and Clara Augusta Sizer.

Sources: Genealogy of Polly Draper – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Polly Draper (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Polly’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Polly’s paternal grandmother, Katherine Louise Baum, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Polly’s maternal great-grandmother, Albertine Louise Barnard – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew August 12, 2015 at 4:02 pm

fine woman

Previous post:

Next post: