Michelle Williams

"Oz the Great and Powerful" European Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michelle Ingrid Williams

Place of Birth: Kalispell, Montana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 9, 1980

Ethnicity: Norwegian (43.75%), as well as English, German, Danish, Swiss-German, Swedish, Scottish, and Welsh

Michelle Williams is an American actress.

Michelle is the daughter of Carla Ingrid (Swenson) and Larry Richard Williams, an author, stock and commodity trader, and politician, who was the Republican Party’s nominee for the U.S. Senate from Montana, in 1978 and 1982. Michelle’s father is of one half Norwegian, one quarter German, and approximately one quarter English, ancestry, along with distant Scottish roots. Michelle’s mother is of three eighths Norwegian, one eighth Swedish, one eighth Swiss-German, one eighth Danish, possibly one eighth English, one sixteenth Welsh, and one sixteenth Scottish, ancestry. Thus, Michelle is of 43.75% Norwegian ancestry.

Michelle is married to songwriter Phil Elverum. She has a daughter with her former partner, late actor Heath Ledger.

Michelle’s patrilineal line traces back to Stephen Williams, who was born, c. 1584, in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England. Stephen’s son, Robert Williams, immigrated to the United States.

Michelle’s paternal grandfather was Richard Sigwart Williams (the son of Lloyd Garfield Williams and Mae/May Elizabeth Sigwart). Richard was born in Montana. Lloyd was born in Wisconsin, the son of Frank Thomas Williams and Mary Adelaide Thurston, and had English, and distant Scottish, ancestry. Mae was born in Missouri, the daughter of Gustav/Gus W. Sigwart and Gussie Boehme, and had German ancestry.

Michelle’s paternal grandmother was Sylva Berthea Brurs (the daughter of John Bertin Tobiasson Brørs/Brurs and Thea Nelsen/Nelson). Sylva was born in Montana. John was born in Namdalseid, Nord-Trøndelag, Norway, the son of Tobias Olson Brørs and Sanna/Sana Olsdatter/Olson Kaldalbakken. Thea was born in Minnesota. Thea’s father, Martin Nelsen/Nelson, was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents. Thea’s mother, Margaret Tollefson/Tollofson/Beck, was born in Minnesota, also to Norwegian parents, with roots in Espeset, Nes, Buskerud.

Michelle’s maternal grandfather was Floyd D. Swenson (the son of Fred Reid Swenson and Lula/Lulu Schenk). Floyd was born in Montana. Fred was born in Utah. Fred’s father, John Olaf Swenson, was born in Utah, to Swedish parents, August Swenson, from Stafsinge, Halland, and Bertha Olson Peterson or Persson, from (Valby) Kyrkheddinge, Malmohus. Fred’s mother, Prissella Marrimone Lewis, was born in Utah, to a Welsh immigrant father, Frederick Lewis, from Glamorgan, and a Scottish immigrant mother, Agnes Reed Ferguson, from Lanarkshire. Michelle’s great-grandmother Lula’s father, Karl “Charles” Schenk, was born in Eggiwil, Signau, Canton of Bern, Switzerland, the son of Samuel Schenk and Magdalena Aebersold, and had Swiss-German ancestry. Michelle’s great-grandmother Lula’s mother, Michelle’s great-great-grandmother Martina Larsen, was born in Denmark, the daughter of Poul/Paul Christian Larsen and Johanna Maria/Marie Poulson.

Michelle’s maternal grandmother was Doris T./I. Reiquam (the daughter of William Daniel Reiquam and Bessie Perry Crane). Doris was born in Montana. William was born in Minnesota, the son of Norwegian parents, Kristoffer/Christopher Andreas Reiakvam/Reiquam and Ane/Annie Sophie Stephine Danielson, who were from Naustdal, Sogn og Fjordane. Michelle’s great-grandmother Bessie was born in Montana, the daughter of Charles Perry Crane, who was born in Indiana, and had English ancestry; and of Elizabeth Inga Balstad, who was Norwegian, with parents from Rendalen, Hedmark.

Sources: Genealogy of Michelle Williams – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Michelle Williams (focusing on her father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Michelle’s paternal grandfather, Richard Sigwart Williams, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s paternal great-grandfather, Lloyd Garfield Williams (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michelle’s paternal grandmother, Sylva Berthea Brurs, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Michelle’s paternal great-grandmother, Thea Nelsen/Nelson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle Williams (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Michelle’s maternal great-great-grandfather, John Olaf Swenson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Michelle’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Prissella Marrimone Lewis – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Michelle’s maternal great-grandmother, Lula/Lulu Schenk, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michelle’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Karl “Charles” Schenk – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

image via Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. hesh123 says:

    Hipster I hate her

  2. follers says:

    BTW, just like Matthew Gray Gubler, Michelle has a good chunk of ancestors who were in the LDS (Mormon) church, as all those Scandinavian and Swiss immigrant ancestors to Utah suggest.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.