Thomas Kail

Thomas Kail – For Your Consideration Event for FOX’s “Grease Live!” – Arrivals – Paramount Studios – Hollywood, CA, USA, 2016 – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Thomas M. Kail

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1977

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Thomas Kail is an American film and theatre director.

Thomas is the son of Wendy and Floyd Kail. He is married to actress Michelle Williams, with whom he has one child.

Thomas’ paternal grandfather was Nathan “Nat” Kail (the son of Joseph Kail and Fannie/Fanny Green). Joseph was born in Austria, the son of Meyer Kail and Celia Kress. Fannie was born in either New York or in Lemburg, Austria, to parents from Austria, Harris Green and Ruth, possibly Goldstein.

Thomas’ paternal grandmother was Harriett Lenox (the daughter of Jack Lenox and Sarah E. Shainman). Harriett was born in Maine, to parents from Russia. Jack was the son of Bessie.

Thomas’ maternal grandparents were named Herbert S. Green/Greene and Edythe Freiberg.

Sources: Genealogy of Thomas Kail (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal grandfather, Nathan Kail – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Thomas’ paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Thomas’ maternal grandfather, Herbert S. Green/Greene – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.