Marin Hinkle

Birth Name: Marin Elizabeth Hinkle

Place of Birth: Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Date of Birth: March 23, 1966

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandfather), Norwegian, Irish, English, German

Marin Hinkle is an American actress. She was born in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, to American parents. Her father, Rodney Hinkle, is a college dean and teacher. Her mother, Margaret R. (Polga) Hinkle, is a Justice of the Superior Court of Massachusetts. Her parents met in the Peace Corps. Marin is married to Randall Sommer.

Marin’s paternal grandfather was Ward James Hinkle (the son of Daniel Hinkle and Sarah J. Smith). Ward was born in New York. Daniel was the son of John Hinkle and Deborah Hime. Sarah was the daughter of James Smith and Marion Breckenridge.

Marin’s paternal grandmother was Marion Frances Wills (the daughter of James Holmes Wills and Nellie M. Peck). Marion was born in New York. James was the son of Francis Whitmore Wills and Frances Wing.

Marin’s maternal grandfather was Benjamin James Polga (the son of Pietro/Peter Polga and Tressa/Teresa/Theresa Montanari/Montenari). Benjamin was born in Minnesota, to Italian parents.

Marin’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Anne/Ann Skogland (the daughter of Osker/Oscar S. Skogland and Margaret Birmingham). Marin’s grandmother Margaret was born in Minnesota. Oscar was born in Norway, the son of John Skoglund and Tillie Matilda/Mathilda. Marin’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Marriage record of Marin’s paternal grandparents, Ward James Hinkle and Marion Frances Wills – https://www.familysearch.org

Marin’s paternal grandparents, Ward James Hinkle and Marion Frances Wills, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marin’s maternal grandfather, Benjamin James Polga, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marin’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Anne/Ann Skogland, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.