Marc Anthony

Anthony in 2004, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Marco Antonio Muñiz

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1968

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Marc Anthony is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, actor, and television producer.

Marc was born in New York City, to Puerto Rican parents, Guillermina and Felipe Muñiz, from Guayama, Puerto Rico. He was named after Mexican singer Marco Antonio Muñiz. A picture of Marc’s parents can be seen here.

Marc has six children, two with his former partner, Debbie Rosado; two with his former wife, model, actress, singer, and writer Dayanara Torres; and two with his former wife, singer and actress Jennifer Lopez.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

28 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    He’s obviously very mixed.

    Native American, Spanish and distant subsaharan African.

    Yes, he can generically pass as North African.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.