Marat Safin

2010 Tennis - 1st Annual Caesars Tennis Classic at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City - April 10, 2010

Birth Name: Marat Mubinovich Safin

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russia, USSR (now Russia)

Date of Birth: 27 January, 1980

Ethnicity: Tatar

Marat Safin is a Russian politician and professional tennis player. He achieved the world No. 1 singles ranking of the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) on November 20, 2000.

Marat was born in Moscow, to ethnic Tatar parents, Rauza Islanova, a tennis coach and player, and Mubin “Mikhail” Safin, a director of a small tennis club in Moscow. He began playing tennis at six with his parents. His mother served as his coach from six to thirteen.

Marat has a younger sister, Dinara Safina, a former world No. 1 Russian tennis player.

Marat speaks Russian, English, and Spanish, as well as his native Tatar. He is a Muslim.

photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He speaks Russian, English, and Spanish as well as his native Tatar.

    He is a Muslim

  2. ann says:

    “Has a younger sister, Dinara Safina (born Apr. 27, 1986), who reached Roland Garros final and ranked a career-high No. 3 in 2008.” Dinara reached few finals and she was World No. 1 for 26 weeks. Marat was No. 1 9 weeks.

  3. andrew says:

    I tried to add David Nalbandian too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.