Malcolm Gladwell

Birth Name: Malcolm Timothy Gladwell

Place of Birth: Gosport, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 3 September, 1963

Ethnicity:
*English, small amount of Irish (father)
*African-Jamaican (mother)

Malcolm Gladwell, CM, is a British-born Canadian journalist, author, and speaker.

Malcolm was born in Gosport, Hampshire, England, the son of Joyce Eugenie (Nation), a writer and psychotherapist, and Graham Maurice Leslie Gladwell, a mathematician and professor of civil engineering. His father was English (and white), from Otford. His mother was Jamaican (and black), from Harewood. When he was six, his family moved to Canada, settling in Elmira, Ontario.

Malcolm’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Joseph Gladwell, who was born, c. 1660, in Suffolk, England.

Malcolm’s paternal grandfather was Basil Morris Gladwell (the son of Arthur Basil Gladwell and Mary Amelia/Ann Wells). Arthur was the son of Morris Gladwell and Hrephzibah/Hephzibar Amelia Cracknell.

Malcolm’s paternal grandmother was Doris Alexandra New (the daughter of Frederick William New and Jane Mary Adams). Frederick was the son of Walter William New and Margaret Knowlton Prebble. Jane was born in Balleret, Australia, the daughter of Thomas Adams, who was English, and of Jane Wilson, who was Irish.

Malcolm’s maternal grandfather was Donald Balfour Hyslop Nation (the son of William Nation). Donald was born in Saint Catherine. One of Donald’s grandmothers was named Martha Levy. While Levy is often a Jewish surname, Malcolm’s Levy line is non-Jewish going back to at least his great-great-great-great-grandfather. Malcolm’s grandfather’s line includes slave owners who were black.

Malcolm’s maternal grandmother was Daisy Gertrude Ford (the daughter of Oscar Charles Ford and Ann Elizabeth Forrester). Oscar was the son of John Ford and Mary Nief/Neif Lawrence.

A DNA test taken by the show Faces of America (2010) stated that Malcolm’s genetic ancestry is:

*70%-77% European
*20%-30% African

In his 2010 book about the show, Faces of America: How 12 Extraordinary People Discovered their Pasts, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Malcolm’s African roots likely come from the Deshava Province of the Democratic Republic of Congo, the Igbo people of eastern Nigeria, and the Akan people of Ghana.

Sources: https://www.theguardian.com

Henry Louis Gates, Jr.’s article about Faces of America‘s research into Malcolm’s ancestry – https://www.theroot.com

Genealogy of Malcolm Gladwell (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

7 Responses

  1. GLXY says:

    “CORRECTION’: It’s Ibo/Igbo people from eastern Nigeria and Akan people from Ghana

  2. neiltennant says:

    he looks funny

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.