Lloyd

Lloyd in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lloyd Polite, Jr.

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1986

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, French, Spanish]

Lloyd is an American R&B singer, songwriter, rapper, dancer, and actor.

He has said:

Yeah, I got good hair. I got the curls. They never know what I am. Is he Indian? Is he West Indian? Is Guyanese?… From what I know, I’m Black. African-American. My grandpa had some Scottish blood. My grandma had Creole blood. My father was Black.

It is not clear if this Scottish ancestry has been verified/documented.

Lloyd has two children with his partner.

A picture of Lloyd’s parents can be seen here.

Lloyd’s paternal grandfather was Lloyd “Lois” Polite (the son of Eddie Alfred Polite and Genevieve Henderson). Eddie was born in Louisiana, the son of Baptiste/Batist Polite and Lilly/Lillie. Genevieve was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Ivory Henderson and Octavia Woods.

Lloyd’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Fay Myles (the daughter of William Myles and Fannie Oneida Crowley). Sylvia was born in Louisiana. William was born in Louisiana, the son of Edward Myles and Sara Wilson. Fannie was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Leon Crowley and Thelma Williams.

Lloyd’s maternal grandfather was Rudolph Warner Lewis (the son of William F. Lewis and Ann B. Worthy). Rudolph was born in Louisiana.

Lloyd’s maternal grandmother was Rosemary Margaret Gardette (the daughter of Clarence Gardette/Gardetter and Lillian Charbonnet). Rosemary was born in Louisiana. Clarence was born in Louisiana, the son of Antoine Gardette/Gardetter and Cecila/Cecile/Cecilia Molina. Lillian was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Louis Charbonnet and Victoria Morales/Moralez.

Sources: Obituary of Lloyd’s paternal grandfather, Lloyd “Lois” Polite – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Lloyd’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Fay (Myles) Polite – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Lloyd’s paternal great-grandparents, William Myles and Fannie Oneida Crowley – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about Lloyd’s maternal grandparents, Rudolph Warner Lewis and Rosemary Margaret Gardette – http://www.safero.org

6 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    His maternal grandmother seems to have not only French and African, but also Spanish ancestry.

    Lloyd’s paternal grandfather is Lois Polite (the son of Eddie Alfred Polite and Genevieve Henderson). Eddie was born in Louisiana, the son of Baptiste/Batist Polite and Lilly/Lillie. Genevieve was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Ivory Henderson and Octavia Woods.

    Lloyd’s paternal grandmother is Sylvia Fay Myles (the daughter of William Myles and Fannie Oneida Crowley). Sylvia was born in Louisiana. William was born in Louisiana, the son of Edward Myles and Sara Wilson. Fannie was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Leon Crowley and Thelma Williams.

    Lloyd’s maternal grandfather is Rudolph Warner Lewis (the son of William F. Lewis and Ann B. Worthy). Rudolph was born in Louisiana. William and Ann were born in Louisiana.

    Lloyd’s maternal grandmother is Rosemary Margaret Gardette (the daughter of Clarence Gardette/Gardetter and Lillian Charbonnet). Rosemary was born in Louisiana. Clarence was born in Louisiana, the son of Antoine Gardette/Gardetter and Cecila/Cecile/Cecilia Molina. Lillian was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Louis Charbonnet and Victoria Morales/Moralez.

    Obituary of Lloyd’s paternal grandfather, Lois Polite – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/lois-polite-obituary?pid=2264111

    Obituary of Lloyd’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Fay (Myles) Polite – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/theneworleansadvocate/obituary.aspx?n=sylvia-fay-polite&pid=181751494&fhid=4442

    Marriage record of Lloyd’s paternal great-grandparents, William Myles and Fannie Oneida Crowley – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-4R85

    Information about Lloyd’s maternal grandparents, Rudolph Warner Lewis and Rosemary Margaret Gardette – http://www.safero.org/family/charbonnetfamilytree/rudolphsr&rosemary&children.html

    Lloyd’s parents – https://shesolloydpolite.tumblr.com/post/88998128620/acajunpeach-and-lloyd-polite-sr-never-dies

  2. Kimmel says:

    He looks like he is from one of the former French colonies like Reunion.

  3. gmillaz says:

    correction his father was African-American and his mother is Louisiana Creole

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.