Kyle Chandler

Kyle Chandler

Chandler in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kyle Martin Chandler

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 17, 1965

Ethnicity: German, English, some Irish

Kyle Chandler is an American actor.

He is the son of Sally and Edward Chandler. His father had English, and some Irish, ancestry. His mother was of German, and a small amount of English, descent. He is married to Kathryn (Macquarrie), with whom he has two children. Kyle and his daughter Sawyer are involved in trying to end the practice of shark finning.

Kyle’s paternal grandfather was Harold J. Chandler (the son of Edmond/Edmund Chandler and Elicia/Alicia Grace). Harold was born in Canada. Elicia was born in India, to an Irish-born father, John Evans Grace, and to an Indian-born mother, Mariah Jane Steele (while not totally clear, it appears that Elicia was not of Indian descent).

Kyle’s paternal grandmother was Grace E. Hackford (the daughter of Stephen Hackford and Charlotte “Lottie” Drew). Grace was born in New York. Stephen was English. Charlotte was born in Pennsylvania, to an English father, Isaac Drew, and a mother, Alice, who was born in Pennsylvania, to English parents.

Kyle’s maternal grandfather was Edward Joseph Meyer, Jr. (the son of Edward Joseph “E. J.” Meyer and Etta/Edda Glasser). Kyle’s grandfather Edward was born in New York. Kyle’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Augustus Franciscus Meyer and Hattie A. Meyer, who were the children of German immigrants. Etta was the daughter of John P. Glasser, whose parents were German, and of Esther Charlotte Baetzhold, whose father was German and whose mother was English.

Kyle’s maternal grandmother was Elsie R. Braun (the daughter of Peter J. Braun and Eleanor “Nellie” M. Rosenbach). Elsie was born in New York. Peter’s parents were German. Eleanor was the daughter of Wallace Frank Rosenbach, who had German ancestry, and of Barbara Lottie Fagan.

Sources: Kyle’s paternal grandfather, Harold J. Chandler, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal grandmother, Grace E. Hackford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kyle’s paternal great-grandmother, Charlotte “Lottie” Drew, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    Was his maternal great great grandmother Barbara Lottie Fagan of Irish origin?

  2. phaedra says:

    He’s got that classical American man look. Strange how he never became a superstar. :/

  3. Greyface says:

    All American hero #1 quarterback superman

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.