Keith Urban

"Paddington" World Premiere - Arrivals

Urban in 2014, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Keith Lionel Urban

Place of Birth: Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 26 October, 1967

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish

Keith Urban is a New Zealand and Australian singer, songwriter, guitarist, musician, record producer, businessperson, and television music competition judge. He was born in Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand, and eventually settled in Caboolture, Queensland, Australia. He is married to actress Nicole Kidman, with whom he has two children.

Keith’s paternal grandfather was Karl Henry Urbahn (the son of Richard Gustav Daniel Urbahn and Kate Harriet Greenwood). Karl was born in Wanganui, Manawatu-wanganui, New Zealand. Richard was German, from Prussia. Kate was born in Surrey, England, the daughter of Harry Greenwood and Kate Baker.

Keith’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Rose Cooksley (the daughter of Joseph Denzil Cooksley and Rose Alice Clark). Gladys was born in Palmerston North, Manawatu-wanganui, New Zealand. Joseph was the son of George Elijah Cooksley, who was born in Dundry, Somerset, England, and of Susan Blanche Hines, whose parents were English.

Keith’s maternal grandfather was Charles Bruce McKinnon (the son of Charles McKinnon and Jane Simpson). Keith’s grandfather Charles was born in Whangarei, New Zealand. Keith’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of John McKinnon, who was born in Kilmory, Bute, Scotland, and of Jane Ferguson.

Keith’s maternal grandmother was Flora Masters (the daughter of Alban Walter Masters and Mary Ludivina Crene). Flora was born in Kaitaia, New Zealand. Alban was the son of English parents, Charles Melbourne Masters, from London, and Emma Wood, from Birmingham. Mary was born in Highfield, Cambridgeshire, England, the daughter of Percival Pemble Brown/Crene, who was born in Camberwell, Surrey, and of Annie Watson.

Sources: Genealogies of Keith Urban – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

2 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    John Cougar John Deere John 3 16 is by far the best song I’ve heard in a long time. Keith Urban rules!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.