Karol G

04/25/2019 – Karol G – 2019 Billboard Latin Music Awards – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA -Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Carolina Giraldo Navarro

Place of Birth: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia

Date of Birth: 14 February, 1991

Ethnicity: Colombian – including Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí], remote Sephardi Jewish, as well as distant Indigenous Peruvian [Quechua], and remote Indigenous Panamanian and Portuguese

Karol G is a Colombian reggaeton singer and songwriter. She is the daughter of musician Juan Guillermo Giraldo Ramírez and Martha Navarro.

Karol’s paternal grandfather was Tomás María Giraldo González (the son of José Dolores Giraldo Aristizábal and Rufina González Soto). Tomás was born in Marinilla, Antioquia. José was the son of Pedro María Giraldo Castaño and María Mercedes Aristizábal Aristizábal. Rufina was the daughter of Rafael González Quintero and Custodia Soto Noreña.

Karol’s paternal grandmother was Aura Rosa Ramírez Pineda (the daughter of Marco Antonio Eugenio Ramírez Gómez and María Concepción Pineda Jiménez). Aura was born in El Santuario, Antioquia. Marco was the son of José María Ramírez Serna and María Andrea Nimfa Abelina Gómez Zuluaga. Concepción was the daughter of Liborio María Pineda Gómez and María Mercedes Felicidad Jiménez Gómez.

Source: Genealogy of Karol G (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Tomás’ middle name is María, and was born in Marinilla, Antioquia. Replace Karol’s great-grandfather José’s middle name from de Jesús to Dolores, and add Aristizábal as his own maternal family name. José was the son of Pedro María Giraldo Castaño and María Mercedes Aristizábal Aristizábal. Rufina’s maternal family name is Soto, and was the daughter of Rafael González Quintero and Custodia Soto Noreña.

    Aura was born in El Santuario, Antioquia.

    Still, no luck for Karol’s maternal ancestry.

  2. mariedz says:

    Wow they keep on deleting my comments for Ms. Piggy, which the only Ausrian she has is the artificial color of her hair..lol

  3. andrew says:

    Why did you mention Austrian? Her father does look Austrian.

  4. Akwaba says:

    She has probably African ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.