Julian McMahon

by follers on April 25, 2015

Julian McMahon

Birth Name: Julian Dana William McMahon

Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 27 July, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Julian McMahon is an Australian actor and model. He is the son of Sonia McMahon (born Sonia Rachel Hopkins), a philanthropist and socialite, and William McMahon, who served as Prime Minister of Australia from 1971 to 1972, among other positions in Australian politics.

Julian’s paternal grandfather was William Daniel McMahon (the son of James McMahon and Mary Coyle). James was born in County Clare, Ireland, the son of John McMahon and Ellen Byrnes. Mary was born in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland, the daughter of Thomas Coyle and Margaret.

Julian’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ellen Amelia Walder (the daughter of Samuel Walder and Mary Ann Hatton). Julian’s grandmother Mary Ellen Amelia was the sister of Samuel Walder (Samuel Robert Walder), who was Lord Mayor of Sydney, Australia, in 1932. Julian’s great-grandfather Samuel was born in Sydney, to English parents, William Robert Walder and Jane Bevan Spitty. Julian’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of Thomas Hatton, who was English, and of Catherine Burns, who was Irish.

Julian’s maternal grandfather was William Edward Hopkins (the son of William Marcellus Cunningham Hopkins and Caroline Wood). Caroline was the daughter of English parents, William Wood and Sarah Ann England, who were from Yorkshire.

Julian’s maternal grandmother was Rachel May Matchett (the daughter of William George Matchett and Sarah Mary Eliza Lilla Dent). William Matchett was a wealthy grazier, the son of John George Matchett and Honora Looney, who were from Limerick, Ireland. Sarah was the daughter of John Irwin Dent, who was from Westmorland, England, and of Rachel Crain, who was Irish.

Source: Genealogy of Julian McMahon – https://www.wikitree.com

photo by prohotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

M May 31, 2015 at 6:45 am

He looks like Kerr Smith, I actually thought this was him and they labeled his name wrong.

Previous post:

Next post: