Brooke Burns

Birth Name: Brooke Elizabeth Burns

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 16, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Brooke Burns is an American model, actress, and television personality.

Brooke is the daughter of Betsy Davis and Brad Thomas Burns. She is married to film director Gavin O’Connor. Brooke has a daughter with her former husband, Australian actor Julian McMahon; and a daughter with Gavin.

Brooke’s paternal grandfather was Bobby McGregor Burns (the son of Lester Thomas Burns and Lillian May McGregor). Bobby was born in Texas. Lester was born in Illinois, the son of Thomas Burns and Lucy Carter. Lillian was born in Texas, the daughter of William M. McGregor and Katie.

Brooke’s paternal grandmother was Abigail May/Mae Hamilton (the daughter of Charles David Hamilton and Dorothy Delight Sturges). Abigail was born in Ohio. Charles was born in Ohio, the son of S. D. Hamilton and Ida M. Davis. Dorothy was born in Ohio, the daughter of Edwin Gregory Sturges and Abigail Rebecca Atwood.

Brooke’s maternal grandmother was named Margie.

Sources: Obituary of Brooke’s uncle (father’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogies of Brooke’s paternal grandparents, Bobby McGregor Burns and Abigail May/Mae Hamilton – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.