Jonathan Toews

NEW YORK - SEPTEMBER 8: Jonathan Toews (L) and Patrick Kane (R)

Toews in 2010, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Bryan Toews

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: April 29, 1988

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*French-Canadian (mother)

Jonathan Toews is a Canadian professional hockey player. His brother, David Toews, is also a hockey player.

His maternal ancestors were Mennonites. They were ethnic Germans from Zaporozhia, Ukraine.

Jonathan’s paternal grandfather was Leonard P. Toews (the son of Cornelius T. Toews and Maria Penner). Leonard was born in Manitoba, Canada. Cornelius was born in Manitoba, the son of Peter B. Toews and Anna B. Toews, who were ethnic Germans, from South Russia. Maria was born in Manitoba, the daughter of Heinrich Penner and Maria Friesen, who were also ethnic Germans, from South Russia.

Jonathan’s paternal grandmother was Mary Norma Reimer (the daughter of Klaas S. Reimer and Sarah K. Dueck). Mary was born in Steinbach, Rural Municipality of Hanover, Manitoba, Canada, and was from a family of ethnic Germans, from Molotschna Colony, South Russia. Klaas was born in Manitoba, the son of Peter W. Reimer and Gottliebe Sharein. Sarah was the daughter of Johann R. Dueck and Margaretha P. Kroeker.

Sources: Genealogy of Jonathan Toews (focusing on his father’s side) – http://reidgen.com

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandfather, Leonard P. Toews – http://passages.winnipegfreepress.com

Obituary of Jonathan’s paternal grandmother, Mary Norma (Reimer) Toews – http://www.birchwoodfuneralchapel.mb.ca

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

9 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Jonathan Toews’ ancestors were from Zaporozhia, not Bessarabia. They were Russian Mennonites.

  2. andrew says:

    There should be a tag for all German-descendants from Russia. Were his forebears from Bessarabia or Volga region?

  3. bearboy says:

    Anyone else here a big NHL fan?

    • andrew says:

      NFL, NHL and MLB are not much popular out of U.S.

      Btw being of Irish descent do you like Gaelic sports?

      • bearboy says:

        To answer your question not really. On my half Irish side my ancestors left for America 3-4 generations ago so I haven’t learned too much about my Irish heritage/culture and I haven’t even been to the country even though I really wish to go one day. My family comes from Kerry and Cork btw.

        • andrew says:

          I considered you a fake Irish then

          • jackson9 says:

            I have more of a connection to Ireland than the majority of 40 million fellow Americans that claim Irish heritage. Is it the distance back going back 3-4 generations or that I am only half ethnically that makes you say I am a fake?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.