Jon Heder

by follers on October 5, 2012

Birth Name: Jonathan Joseph Heder

Place of Birth: Fort Collins, Colorado

Date of Birth: October 26, 1977

Ethnicity: Swedish, Danish, English, German, Scottish, Dutch

Jon Heder is an American actor and producer.

He was raised in an LDS (Mormon) family. He has many American-born ancestors going back to the 1600s, and Swedish, Danish, English, Scottish, German, and Dutch roots. His patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-grandfather, John William Heder, who was born in 1856, in Uppegarden, Venesborg, Elfsborg, Sweden, to Johannes Olofsson and Christina Neilsdatter. Jon has stated:

My last name used to be Olafsen. Close to oaf. I guess, I don’t know. I was the son of Olaf, the town idiot. They just thought Heder sounded cool. And I agree. It’s easy. And it’s cooler.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Guy William Heder (the son of John Earl Heder and Alta Richardson). John was born in Utah, to a Swedish father, John William Heder, and a Danish mother, Anna Jorgene Christina Madsen, who was born in Vejlby, Aarhus, Denmark. Alta was born in Colonia Diaz, Chihuahua, Mexico, to Utah-born parents, Charles Edmund Richardson and Sarah Louisa Adams.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Joyce K. Knudsen (the daughter of James Clyde Knudsen and Amelia Elizabeth Robbins). Joyce was born in Utah, to Utah-born parents. James was the son of James Christian Knudsen, whose parents were Danish (from Toreby, Maribo and Odense, respectively), and of Emma John. Amelia was the daughter of Aaron Rogers Robbins and Elizabeth Swenson, whose parents were Swedish.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Smith Brammer (the son of Douglas Brammer and Elsie Hollingsworth). Douglas and Elsie were both born in Yorkshire, England. Douglas was the son of William Henry Brammer and Ada Smith. Elsie was the daughter of Thomas Hollingworth and Eliza Mellor.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Louise/Louiene Heninger (the daughter of Wilford Abijah Heninger and Mabel King). Wilford was born in Moroni, Sanpete, Utah, the son of John Taylor Heninger and Mary Susannah Ivie. Mabel was born in Kimball, Alberta, Canada, to a father from Utah, Thomas Owen King III, and a mother from Idaho, Margaret Helen Arbon.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Heder (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jon’s paternal grandmother, Joyce K. (Knudsen) Heder Watkins – http://www.deseretnews.com

Genealogy of Jon’s paternal great-grandfather, James Clyde Knudsen (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jon’s paternal great-grandmother, Amelia Elizabeth Robbins (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jon’s maternal grandmother, Louise/Louiene (Heninger) Brammer – http://www.findagrave.com

image via Photo Works/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Aaron Mcdonnell Zellenburg November 16, 2013 at 12:04 pm

Does’s anyone know where his last name, Heder, comes from? One source told me that it was Swiss, but I don’t see Swiss included above…

follers November 16, 2013 at 2:22 pm

His paternal great-great-grandfather, John William Heder, was born in Uppegarden, Sweden, to Johannes Olofsson and Christina Neilsdatter.
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=russell20&id=I43480

Aaron Mcdonnell Zellenburg November 16, 2013 at 2:53 pm

So his paternal great-great-grandfather changed it from Olofsson to Heder?

follers November 16, 2013 at 3:07 pm

I suppose.
“My last name used to be Olafsen. Close to oaf. I guess, I don’t know. I was the son of Olaf, the town idiot. They just thought Heder sounded cool. And I agree. It’s easy. And its cooler.”
http://www.movieweb.com/news/shia-labeouf-and-jon-heder-compete-for-waves-in-surfs-up

Previous post:

Next post: