Jon Cryer

Birth Name: Jonathan Niven Cryer

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1965

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Dutch, Scottish, Swedish

Jon Cryer is an American actor, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Gretcher Cryer (born Gretchen Kiger), a playwright, songwriter, singer, and actress, and David Cryer (Donald David Cryer), an actor and singer. Jon is married to entertainment reporter Lisa Joyner. He has a son with his former wife, British actress Sarah Trigger, and a daughter with Lisa.

A DNA test (AncestryDNA) whose results were displayed on the show Who Do You Think You Are? (2018) stated that Jon’s genetic ancestry includes:

*46% Great Britain
*33% Scandinavia
*11% Ireland/Scotland/Wales

Jon’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Donald Walter Cryer (the son of Walter Elmer Cryer and Alma Edna Lutzow/Lutz). The Rev. Donald was born in Illinois, and was a Methodist minister. Walter was born in Illinois, the son of John Cryer, who was born in Lancashire, England, and of Mary Ann Wren, who was born in Staffordshire, England. Alma was born in Illniois, the daughter of Georg/George Louis Amandus Lutzow, who was German, and of Johanna/Hannah Olson/Oleson, who was Swedish.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Spitler (the daughter of Daniel/Dan Bruce Spitter and Chloe/Cloe Delle Needles). Pauline was born in Ohio. Daniel was the son of Eli Spitler and Martha Jane Ensminger. Chloe was the daughter of George Washington Needles and Sarah Vance Reed.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Earl William Kiger, Jr. (the son of Earl William Kiger and Sadie Rosamond Machlan). Jon’s grandfather Earl was born in Indiana. Jon’s great-grandfather Earl was the son of Harvey Kiger and Jane/Jennie B. Doty. Sadie was the daughter of The Rev. John Machlan and Josephine/Josie Adella Askew.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Louise Geraldine Niven (the daughter of Hugh Niven and Hallie Dwighte/Dwight McKern). Louise was born in Indiana. Hugh was the son of Richard Everett Niven and Carrie Ella Lowry/Long. Hallie was the daughter of Wallace Oliver McKern and Aura M. Smith/Smythe.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jon’s paternal grandfather, Donald Walter Cryer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jon’s paternal grandmother, Pauline Spitler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jon Cryer (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jon’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Jon’s maternal grandfather, Earl William Kiger, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jon’s maternal grandmother, Louise Geraldine Niven, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    That’s a thorough family tree given, but which of his relatives are of Dutch and Scottish heritage?

    • bablah says:

      Niven could be Scottish, but it could also be Irish. McKern appears to be an Irish surname.
      Machlan line is Scottish. Egbert is Dutch. I’m just going off of what’s in the tree on rootsweb.

  2. neiltennant says:

    in chuck lorre produced sitcoms the actors look way much darker than they are in reality

    even in high definition alan harper and sheldon cooper seem to have very dark hair and brown eyes but in reality they both have blue eyes

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are an intense blue they are most definitely not green, and his hair is dark brown (brunette) not virtually black (noirette)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.