Johnny Simmons

"The Perks of Being a Wallflower" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Simmons in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jonathan J. Simmons

Place of Birth: Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1986

Ethnicity: English, some Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, distant German, Dutch, and Welsh, and 1/1024 French

Johnny Simmons is an American actor. He has deep roots in Mississippi, where all sixteen of his great-great-grandparents were born. His family has lived in the United States since the 1600s. Johnny was raised Southern Baptist.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather is James Samuel Simmons (the son of George Whitfield Simmons and Mary Ellis Hutchins). James was born in Mississippi. George was the son of Henry James Simmons and Fannie/Frances Louella Simmons. Mary Ellis was the daughter of Samuel Brown Hutchins and Mary “Mollie” Evelyn Ritchey.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother is Sarah Peggy Therrell (the daughter of Thomas Leon Therell and Ruth Adelma Pierce). Sarah was born in Mississippi. Thomas was the son of Benjamin Elijah/Ervin Therrell and Sarah Jane Horton/Horten/Dixon. Ruth was the daughter of James Bradford Pierce and Mary Lee Alliston.

Johnny’s maternal grandfather was James Morgan Guess (the son of James Iley Guess and Grace Dorothy Russell). Johnny’s grandfather James was born in Illinois, to parents from Mississippi. Johnny’s great-grandfather James was the son of John Morgan Guess and Margaret Lucy Wilson. Grace was the daughter of James William Augustus Russell and Mary Appalonia Randall.

Johnny’s maternal grandmother was Marjorie Anne Brigance (the daughter of The Rev. Roy Redding Brigance and Margaret Smith). Marjorie was born in Mississippi. The Rev. Roy, a Protestant minister, was the son of George William Brigance and Mattie E. Redding. Margaret was the daughter of Neulan Bonaparte Smith and Willie May Leggett.

Johnny’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandparents, Abraham Carr and Susan Burney Hathorn.

Sources: Johnny’s religious background – http://ohnotheydidnt.livejournal.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal grandfather, James Samuel Simmons (through James’s brother, George Whitfield “Whit” Simmons, Jr.) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal grandfather, James Samuel Simmons (through James’s brother, Harold Hutchins Simmons) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Johnny’s paternal great-grandparents, George Whitfield Simmons and Mary Ellis Hutchins, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s paternal grandmother, Sarah Peggy Therrell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal great-grandfather, Thomas Leon Therell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Johnny’s paternal great-grandmother, Ruth Adelma Pierce – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Johnny’s maternal grandfather, James Morgan Guess, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s maternal grandmother, Marjorie Anne Brigance, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Johnny’s maternal great-grandparents, Roy Redding Brigance and Margaret Smith, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Johnny’s maternal great-grandmother, Margaret (Smith) Brigance – http://www.findagrave.com

johnny siimmons

Simmons in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

8 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    He freaks me out a bit. But he’s got a good build to him.

  2. bakchoyhurl says:

    Looks like a vampire in this picture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.